Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งกลัยเคชันและเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากกระชาย (boesenbergia rotunda) และลองกอง (lansium parasiticum)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.41
Abstract
Glycation is spontaneous non-enzymatic reaction between protein and glycation precursors; methylglyoxal (MG) that initially yields advanced glycation end-products (AGEs), which ultimately trigger to several severe complications. Therefore, the inhibition of AGEs formation is the imperative approach for alleviating diabetic complications. Moreover, one of typical diabetic therapy is α-glucosidase inhibition to reduce glucose level in bloodstream. Therefore, this research aims to study bioactivity and mechanism of natural products to inhibit glycation and α-glucosidase. From preliminary study of some phenolic compounds, flavanones from fingerroot (Boesenbergia rotunda) could inhibit glycation. The dichloromethane extract of fingerroot afforded three flavanones (pinocembrin, pinostrobin, and alpinetin), two chalcones (cardamomin and boesenbergin B), two dihydrochalcones (panduratin A and isopanduratin A), and one kavalactone (demethoxyyangonin). Most of isolated compounds showed higher AGEs formation inhibition than aminoguanidine (AG). Subsequent evaluation in MG-trapping assay indicated that their trapping potency was relatively comparable to AG. Their structure-activity relationships (SAR) of MG-trapping activity were investigated using the comparison of the structures of flavonoids. In addition, this is the first time that pinocembrin was tested ⍺-glucosidase inhibitory activity. In this study, we found a promising α-glucosidase inhibition (IC50 2.5-4.3 mg/mL) in the extract of Lansium parasiticum (syn L. domesticum; Meliaceae) fruit peels, which is a popular fruit in South-east Asia. It has been recognized as an important source of diverse triterpenoids, particularly a rare and unique skeleton of onoceranoids. A novel onoceranoid triterpene, named lamesticumin G along with four known compounds (lansionic acid, 3β-hydroxyonocera-8(26),14-dien-21-one, methyl lansiolate and lansiolic acid) were isolated from the ethyl acetate extract of the fruit peels of Lansium parasiticum. The structure of lamesticumin G was fully characterized using spectroscopic data. Lamesticumin G inhibited α-glucosidase (maltase) with IC50 value of 2.27 mM, while other compounds showed no inhibition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลัยเคชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ใช้เอนไซม์เป็นตัวเร่ง โดยเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนและสารตั้งต้นของปฏิกิริยากลัยเคชัน เช่น เมทิลกลัยออกซอล เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เรียกว่า advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ AGEs กระตุ้นให้เกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนรุนแรงหลายชนิดได้ ดังนั้นการยับยั้งการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ AGEs จะเป็นวิธีที่สำคัญในการบรรเทาโรคแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดจากโรคเบาหวานได้ นอกจากนี้วิธีการรักษาโรคเบาหวานที่สำคัญอีกวิธีหนึ่งคือ การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส เพื่อลดระดับน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือด จากที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยากลัยเคชันและเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งยังศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งของสารดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก พบว่าสารกลุ่ม flavanones ที่แยกได้จากกระชายสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยากลัยเคชันได้ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกกระชายมาทำการสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากสารสกัดหยาบไดคลอโรมีเทน ได้สารกลุ่ม flavanones 3 ชนิด (pinocembrin pinostrobin และ alpinetin) สารกลุ่ม chalcones 2 ชนิด (cardamomin และ boesenbergin B) สารกลุ่ม dihydrochalcones 2 ชนิด (panduratin A และ isopanduratin A) และสารกลุ่ม kavalactone 1 ชนิด (demethoxyyangonin) จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ AGEs พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ส่วนใหญ่ให้ผลดีกว่า aminoguanidine (AG) สำหรับการศึกษาการดักจับสารเมทิลกลัยออกซอล พบว่าสารที่แยกได้มีความสามารถในการดักจับเทียบเคียงกับ AG ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างสารกับการออกฤทธิ์ดักจับสารเมทิลกลัยออกซอล ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างของสารในกลุ่ม flavonoids นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกในการศึกษาการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสาร pinocembrin ลองกองเป็นพืชอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ผู้วิจัยนำมาศึกษา เนื่องจากพบสัญญาณที่ดีในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกผลลองกอง (IC50 2.5-4.3 mg/mL) นอกจากนั้นลองกองยังเป็นผลไม้ที่พบมากและเป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อีกทั้งยังเป็นแหล่งที่สำคัญของสารกลุ่ม triterpenoids โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครงสร้างที่จำเพาะและหายากอย่าง onoceranoids เปลือกลองกองได้ถูกนำมาสกัดแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พบสารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ lamesticumin G และสารที่มีการรายงานแล้ว 4 ชนิด (lansionic acid, 3β-hydroxyonocera-8(26),14-dien-21-one, methyl lansiolate และ lansiolic acid) ซึ่งสารชนิดใหม่ lamesticumin G สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสด้วยค่า IC50 2.27 mM ขณะที่สารที่แยกได้ชนิดอื่นไม่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.