Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและการจำเเนกเชิงโมเลกุลของเชื้อไวรัสโรต้าเอ, โรต้าซี และเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีจากสุกรท้องเสียที่เเยกได้จากฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ 2554-2559
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.26
Abstract
The most frequent viruses associated with pig gastroenteritis have been previously reported as porcine epidemic diarrhea virus (PEDV) and rotavirus (RV). Rotavirus is an important cause of diarrhea in piglets and pigs worldwide, and group A (RVA) and group C (RVC) are mostly affected. In Thailand, studies on RVA and PEDV have been reported periodically, whereas information on RVC is still limited. In this study, 769 samples (fecal and intestinal content) from pigs with diarrhea were collected from pig herds located in difference provinces throughout Thailand between 2011 and 2016. The specimens were tested using virus-specific RT-PCR to detect the gene encoding capsid protein VP7 and VP4 for RVC, complete 11 gene segments of RVA and S, ORF3, N genes for PEDV. Sequencing analyses showed that 6.6% (51/769) of samples were positive for RVC, 9.5% (73/769) for RVA and 19.9% (153/769) for PEDV. Co-infections of RVA/RVC accounted for 21.6% (11/51) of samples and of PEDV/RVC for 7.8% (4/51) of samples, while only three samples (3/51) or 5.8% tested positive for all three viruses. RV was detected in piglets up to 8 weeks old, while PEDV was often demonstrated from newborn up to 4 weeks of age. Infection severities were not associated with seasonality, since the virus was detected throughout the year. From our study, the G9 and P[13] as the dominant genotypes for RVA, while predominant genotypes of RVC were G1 and P[5]. Furthermore, genome constellation of the Thai RVA strains showed the predominance of Wa-like genotype with significant of reassortment between the porcine and human RVA strains. Comparison of 95 PEDV-positive samples indicated those Thai strains had close genetic relationship and resembled to previously identified PEDV from Thailand and China. Interestingly, eight Thai PEDV strains possessed the amino acid deletions in the N protein. Our findings provide substaintial information in regional rotavirus and PEDV strains in field circulations and may assist inclusions of suitable strains for future vaccine development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี และเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า ก่อให้เกิดอาการท้องเสียในสุกรทั่วโลก โดยเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า เอ และ ซี นั้นเป็นกลุ่มย่อยที่มีรายงานว่าเป็นสาเหตุของลูกสุกรท้องเสียที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด สำหรับประเทศไทย เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี และเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า เอ มีการศึกษามาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งเเต่อดีต แต่ข้อมูลของเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า ซี นั้นยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลของไวรัสพีอีดี และเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า เอ และ ซี จากตัวอย่างอุจจาระ และ ลำไส้จำนวน 769 ตัวอย่าง จากสุกรในช่วงอายุต่างๆที่แสดงอาการท้องเสีย จากหลายจังหวัด ระหว่างปี พ.ศ 2554 ถึง 2559 ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดถูกนำมาเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมวิธี RT-PCR กับคู่ไพรเมอร์เฉพาะเจาะจง และจำแนกลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธี nucleotide sequencing สำหรับเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี ทำการศึกษาในส่วนของยีน S, ORF3 และ N, ไวรัสโรต้า เอ ทำการศึกษายีนทั้ง 11 ท่อน และเชื้อไวรัสโรต้า ซี ได้ทำการศึกษาในส่วนยีนเปลือกหุ้ม VP7, VP4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี เป็นสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการท้องเสีย 19.9% (153/769) เชื้อไวรัสโรต้า เอ 9.5% (73/769) และ เชื้อไวรัสโรต้า ซี 6.6% (51/769) การติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างไวรัสโรต้า เอ และโรต้า ซี เท่ากับ 21.6% (11/51), ระหว่างไวรัสพีอีดี กับ ไวรัสโรต้า ซี เท่ากับ 7.8% (4/51) และการติดเชื้อร่วมกันทั้ง 3 ชนิดเท่ากับ 5.8%, ช่วงอายุสุกรตั้งแต่ 1 สัปดาห์ถึง 8 สัปดาห์ ตรวจพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสโรต้ามากที่สุด ในขณะที่ในช่วงอายุน้อยกว่า 4 สัปดาห์ ตรวจพบไวรัสพีอีดีมากที่สุด โดยฤดูกาลไม่มีผลต่อความชุกของเชื้อไวรัส ผลการศึกษาแยกจีโนไทป์ของไวรัสโรต้า พบว่า เชื้อไวรัสโรตา เอ พบจีโนไทป์ G9 และ P[13] มากที่สุด สำหรับเชื้อโรต้า ซี พบจีโนไทป์ G1 และ P[5] มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ การศึกษา genome constellation ของไวรัสโรต้า เอ จำนวน 24 สายพันธุ์ พบว่ามีรูปแบบการเรียงตัวเป็นแบบ Wa-like genotype โดยมียีนบางท่อนแสดงความคล้ายคลึงกับสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากมนุษย์ สำหรับเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดีที่สามารถทำการศึกษาได้ครบทั้ง 3 ยีนนั้น มีจำนวน 95 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อยจากสายพันธุ์ที่มีการตรวจพบในประเทศไทยมาก่อน ทำให้ลำดับพันธุกรรมยังคงมีความคล้ายคลึงต่อกันสูง นอกจากนี้ ยังแสดงความคล้ายคลึงกับสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากประเทศจีนอีกด้วย และเชื้อไวรัสพีอีดี จำนวน 8 สายพันธุ์ พบการขาดหายไปในบางตำแหน่งของลำดับกรดอะมิโนในส่วนยีน N กล่าวโดยสรุปว่า จากการศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับพันธุกรรมนี้ ช่วยให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานเชิงโมเลกุลของสายพันธุ์ไวรัสพีอีดี เเละไวรัสโรต้าที่พบในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License