Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของเอ็มทูแชนนัลในฟอสฟอลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ที่มีความหนาต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.97
Abstract
Two previous studies showed that M2 channel, a viral protein plays important role in replication of influenza virus, had different conformation after phospholipid bilayers thickness by using site-directed spin-label EPR spectroscopy (SDSL/EPR), one study, the M2 was spin-labeled on N-terminal amino acid residues, another one the M2 was spin-labeled on the C-terminal amino acid residues. Both studies supported each another. The more thickness phospholipid bilayer is the higher spin coupling value. It can be concluded that the conformation of M2 channel depends on phospholipid bilayer thickness. Data got from this technique is ambiguous, spin-spin coupling cannot be distinguishable, diagonal distance pairs or lateral distance pairs. Precise detail on molecular were limited, so computer simulation was required. We used molecular dynamic to study. We simulated and performed embed M2 channel in 3 different thickness phospholipids, DLPC, DMPC and POPC in nature condition (none spin-labeling), C-terminal spin-labeling. For confirmation that of the conformation changing was not cause by freedom of terminal ends, the C-terminal spin-labeling with terminals constrained systems were performed. Instead of the thickness of the membrane, trajectories analysis show that conformational changes were caused by perturbation of spin-labeling compound, MTSSL. In addition, distance between subunit of the protein have no relation to the thickness of the membrane and freedom of the terminal end.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ 2 ชิ้นได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอ็มทูชาแนลโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการจำลองตัวเองของไวรัสอินฟลูเอนซาได้มีการว่าตัวที่แตกต่างกันตามความหนาของเยื่อหุ้มฟอสฟอลิพิดศึกษาโดยใข้เทคนิค ไซต์ไดเรคสปินเลเบล อีพีอาร์ สเปกโตรสโกปี งานวิจัยชิ้นหนึ่งได้ติดฉลากสารประกอบที่มีอิเลกตรอนพาราเมกเนติกบนปลายด้านเอ็น ส่วนอีกงานวิจัยหนึ่ง บนปลายด้านซี งานวิจัยทั้งสองชิ้นนี้สนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกันว่ายิ่งเยื่อหุ่มฟอสฟอลิพิดมีความหนาเท่าใดท่อนทรานส์เมมเมนก็จะเอียงน้อยลงเท่านั้น คณะผู้ทำงานวิจัยทั้งสองชิ้นได้สรุปว่าการวางตัวของเอ็มทูชาแนลขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาของเยื่อหุ้มฟอสโฟลิพิด แต่ข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคนิคนี้ยังมีความกำกวม ค่าสปิน-สปิน คลับปิงไม่สามารถแยกแยะได้ว่าเกิดจากท่อนของทรานเมมเบรนที่อยู่ตรงกันข้ามกันหรืออยู่ถัดจากกัน เนื่องจากรายละเอียดที่แม่นยำในระดับโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ การจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์จึงมีความสำคัญ คณะผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลศึกษาการวางตัวของเอ็มทูชาแนลในเยื้อหุ้มฟอสฟอลิดที่มีความหนาแตกต่างกัน โดยจำลองเอ็มทูชาแนลที่ถูกฝังใน DLPC, DMPC และ POPC ในสภาวะธรรมชาติ (ไม่ได้มีการติดฉลากสปิน) ติดฉลากสปินบนปลายด้านซี และ ติดฉลากสปินบนปลายด้านซีและมีการจำกัดการเคลื่อนไหวของปลายของเอ็มทู แทนที่จะเป็นผลมาจากความหนาของเยื่อหุ้มฟอสฟอลิด การวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ของการจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในสภาวะธรรรมชาติ เอ็มทูไม่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการวางตัวในการฟอสฟอลิพิดที่มีความหนาแตกต่างกันแต่เกิดจากการรบกวนของสารปรกอบที่มีสปินที่ติดดฉลากบนเอ็มทู การเอียงตัวของเอ็มทูไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหนาของเยื่มหุ้มฟอสโฟลิพิด และความอิสระของปลายของท่อนโปรตีนของเอ็มทูก็ไม่ได้มีผลต่อการว่างตัวของโปรตีน
Creative Commons License