Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of N-Heptanoyl, Nitro-m-Methoxy Anilide derivatives on isolated rat liver mitochondrial functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุพันธ์ของเอน เฮพทาโนอิล ไนโตร เมตา เมทอกซี อะนีไลด์ ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Janthasoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.783
Abstract
To investigate effects of n-heptanoyl, nitro-m-methoxy anilide derivatives (CU 18-14 and CU 18-15) on isolated rat liver mitochondrial functions. Effects of CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 on mitochondrial respiration with glutamate plus malate as substrates were as following: did not show any effect on state 3 and state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at low concentration (1.01 x 10 [subscript -6] M), showed the stimulating effect on state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at higher concentration (at 1.01 x 10 [subscript -5] M and higher) and inhibited both state 3 and state 4 of mitochondrial respiration at concentration 3.04 x 10 [subscript -4] M. The similar results was shown on mitochondrial respiration was also found using succinate was used as a substrate. These results suggested that CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 acted as an uncoupler of oxidative phosphorylation. Calcium- and DNP- stimulated respiration were inhibited by these derivatives. CU 18-14 has stronger stimulating effect on ATPase activity than CU 18-15. Furthermore, CU 18-14 and CU 18-15 inhibited both MAO-A and MAO-B activities. CU 18-14 demonstrated a more inhibitory potency for MAO-A activity than CU 18-15
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเบื้องต้นถึงผลของอนุพันธ์ของเอน เฮพทาโนอิล ไนโตร เมตา เมทอกซี อะนิไลด์ (CU 18-14 และ CU 18-15) ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่าสารทั้งคู่มีผลต่อการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียกล่าวคือ เมื่อใช้ glutamate ร่วมกับ malate เป็นสารสับสเตรท ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1.01 x 10 [subscript -6] M) ไม่มีผลรบกวนการหายใจทั้ง State 3 และ State 4 เมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น (1.01 x 10 [subscript -5] M) ถึง 4.05 x [subscript -4] M) แสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการหายใจใน State 4 และเมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงมาก (3.04 x 10 [subscript -4] M) ถึง 4.05 x 10 [subscript -4] M) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจทั้ง State 3 และ State 4 เมื่อใช้ succinate เป็นสารสับสเตรท พบว่าสารทั้งคู่แสดงฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับกรณีที่ใช้ glutamate ร่วมกับ malate เป็นสารสับสเตรท ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารทั้งคู่ออกฤทธิ์เป็น uncoupling agents และสารทั้งคู่ยังออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหายใจที่กระตุ้นด้วยแคลเซี่ยม และ DNP ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถกระตุ้นสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ATPase ของไมโตคอนเดรียได้ โดยที่ CU 18-14 มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นแรงกว่า CU 18-15 และพบว่า สารทั้งคู่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส โดย CU 18-14 ออกฤทธิ์เด่นในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอ (MAO-A Inhibitor) มากกว่า CU 18-15
Share
COinS