Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Order-preserving generalized transformation semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกรุปการแปลงนัยทั่วไปที่รักษาอันดับ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1061
Abstract
For a set X, let P(X), T(X) and I(X) denote respectively the partial transformation semigroup on X, the full transformation semigroup on X and the 1-1 partial transformation semigroup on X. These transformation semigroups are generalized as follows: For sets X and Y, let P(X, Y) = {[alpha]:A-> Y [is less than or equal to] X}, T(X, Y) = {[alpha] [is an element of] P(X,Y) | dom [alph]a = X} and I(X,Y) = {[alpha] [is an element of] P(X, Y) |[alpha] is 1-1}. For [theta] [is an element of] P(Y, X), let (P(X, Y), [theta]) denote the semigroup (P(X, Y),*) where [alpha]* [beta] = [alpha] [theta] [beta] for all [alpha], [beta] [is an element of] P(X, Y). The semigroups (T(X, Y),[theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] T(Y, X) and (I(X, Y),[theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] I(Y, X) are defined similarly. For a poset X, let OP(X), OT(X) and OI(X) denote the order-preserving partial transformation semigroup on X, the full order-preserving transformation semigroup on X and the order-preserving 1-1 partial transformation semigroup on X, respectively. For any posets X and Y, let OP(X, Y) ={[alpha] [is an element of] P(X, Y) |[alpha] is order-preserving}. For [theta] [is an element of] OP(Y, X), let (OP(X,Y), [theta]) denote the semigroup (OP(X, Y),*) where the operation * is defined as above. The semigroups (OT(X,Y), [theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] OT(Y, X) and (OI(X, Y), [theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] OI(Y, X) are defined similarly. The following facts are known. If X is a chain, then OP(X) and OI(X) are regular semigroups. For any nonempty subsets X of Z, OT(X) is regular. Moreover, for a nonempty interval X of IR, OT(X) is regular if and only if X is closed and bounded. In this research, the first known fact mentioned above is used to characterize when the semigroup (OP(X, Y), [theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] OP(Y, X) and the semigroup (OI(X, Y),[theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] OI(Y, X) are regular where X and Y are chains. It is shown that being an order-isomorphism of theta is mainly necessary and sufficient for regularity of these semigroups. We also characterize when the semigroup (OT(X,Y), [theta]) with [theta] [is an element of] OT(Y, X) is regular where X and Y are chains. This characterization is given in terms of regularity of OT(X), |, | and [theta]. Due to the above second and third known results, the characterizations of regularity of (OT(X, Y), theta) when both X and Y are nontrivial subsets of Z and when both X and Y are nontrivial intervals of IR can be given respectively in term of 0 and in terms of X and 0. Here, a nontrivial set means a set containing more than one element. Moreover, some interesting isomorphism theorems are provided where X and Y are chains. Necessary and sufficient conditions are given for that (OS(X, Y), [theta]) is equivalent to OS(X) and for that (OS(X, Y), theta) is equivalent OS(Y) where OS(X, Y) is OP(X, Y), OT(X,Y) or OI(X, Y) and [theta] [is an element of] OS(Y, X).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับเซต X ให้ P(X), T(X) และ I(X) แทนกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนบน X กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มบน X และกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งบน X ตามลำดับ เราให้นัยทั่วไปของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเหล่านี้ดังนี้ สำหรับเซต X และ Y ให้ P(X, Y) = {[alpha]:A ->Y [is less than or equal to] X}, T(X, Y) = {[alpha is an element of] P(X, Y) | dom [alpha] = X} และ I(X, Y) = {[alpha] [is an element of] P(X, Y) |[alpha] หนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง} สำหรับ [theta] [is an element of] P(Y, X) ให้ (P(X, Y), [theta]) แทนกึ่งกรุป (P(X, Y),*) โดย [alpha]* [beta] = [alpha] [theta] [beta] สำหรับทุก [alpha], [beta] [is an element of] P(X, Y) เรานิยามกึ่งกรุป (T(X, Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] [is an element of] T(Y, X) และ (I(X, Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] [is an element of] I(Y, X) ในทำนองเดียวกัน สำหรับโพเซต X ให้ OP(X), OT(X) และ OI(X) แทนกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนที่รักษาอันดับบน X กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มที่รักษาอันดับบน X และกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางส่วนหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งที่รักษาอันดับบน X ตามลำดับ สำหรับโพเซต X และ Y ใดๆ ให้ OP(X, Y) = {[alpha] [is an element of] P(X, Y) |[alpha] รักษาอันดับ} สำหรับ [theta] [is an element of] OP(Y, X) ให้ (OP(X, Y), [theta]) แทนกึ่งกรุป (OP(X, Y),*) โดยกำหนดการดำเนินการ เช่นเดียวกับข้างบน เรานิยามกึ่งกรุป (OT(X, Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] OT(Y, X) และ (OI(X, Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] OI(Y, X) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ความจริงต่อไปนี้เป็นที่รู้กันแล้ว ถ้า X เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วน แล้ว OP(X) และ OI(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ สำหรับสับเซต X ของ Z ที่ไม่ว่างใดๆ OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สำหรับช่วง X ของ IR ที่ไม่ว่าง OT(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ X เป็นเซตปิดและมีขอบเขต ในการวิจัยนี้ เราให้นำความจริงที่รู้กันอันแรกที่กล่าวไว้แล้วข้างต้นมาใช้ในการบอกลักษณะว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุป (OP(X,Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] [is an element of] OP(Y, X) และ กึ่งกรุป (OI(X,Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] [is an element of] OI(Y, X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ โดยที่ X และ Y เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วน เราแสดงว่าการเป็นสมสัณฐานของ [theta] เป็นเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอหลักสำหรับการเป็นปรกติของกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ และเรายังให้ลักษณะด้วยว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุป (OT(X,Y), [theta]) โดย [theta] [is an element of] OT(Y, X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติ โดยที่ X และ Y เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วน ในการให้ลักษณะนี้ จะให้ในเทอมของความเป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติของ OT(X), |, | และ [theta] จากผลที่รู้กันแล้วอันที่สองและที่สามข้างต้นทำให้การให้ลักษณะของความเป็นกึ่งกรุปปรกติของ (OT(X,Y), [theta]) โดยที่ทั้ง X และ Y เป็นสับเซตของ Z ที่มีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว และเมื่อทั้ง X และ Y เป็นช่วงของ IR ที่มีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัวสามารถให้ในเทอมของ 0 และในเทอมของ X และ [theta] ตามลำดับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราให้ทฤษฎีบทสมสัณฐานที่น่าสนใจบางทฤษฎีบท โดยที่ X และ Y เป็นเซตอันดับทุกส่วน เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอเพื่อว่า (OS(X,Y), [theta]) [is equivalent to] OS(X) และเพื่อว่า (OS(X,Y), [theta]) [is equivalent to] OS(Y) โดยที่ OS(X,Y) คือ OP(X,Y), OT(X,Y) หรือ OI(X,Y) และ [theta] [is an element of] OS(Y, X)
Creative Commons License