Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of orange jasmine Murraya peniculata (L.) Jack leaves for monitoring atmospheric polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ใบต้นแก้ว Murraya peniculata (L.) Jack ในการติดตามตรวจสอบสารกลุ่มโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Benjalak Karnchanasest
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1956
Abstract
To investigate the absorption of atmospheric PAH in orange jasmine leaves, Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack and the potential of orange jasmine leaves to monitoring atmospheric PAH by evaluating the relationship of measured concentrations of atmospheric PAH and calculated atmospheric concentration PAH estimated from leaves. Four sampling sites were selected from Bangkok roadsides, which are Phayathai road, Chula soi 62 (Patumwan junction), Ngamwongwan road (Phongphet junction), Paholyothin road (Saphan Khwai junction) and Rama IV road (Kasemraj junction). The potential of leaves as bioindicator of atmospheric PAH was studied by comparing the calculated PAH concentration estimated from the orange jasmine leave and the concentrations of atmospheric PAH which collected from the same locations by high volume air sampler. The result indicated that total PAH in orange jasmine leaves at Saphan Khwai was the highest concentrations (82.46 mg/kg), and Kasemraj and Phongphet were slightly difference (70.71 and 65.59 mg/kg, respectively), while Patumwan area was considerably the lowest (63.99 mg/kg). And the regression analysis of relationships between calculated and measured PAH in the air was clearly showed good linear relationships (r² > 0.70, p = 0.028) in lower molecular weight, which were ACY, ACE, FLU, PHE and ANT since they had relatively high vapor pressure and mostly presented in gas phase. While the concentration of higher molecular weight PAH which mostly occurred in particulate phase had low correlation coefficient (r² < 0.6, p = 0.230).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาหาความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มโพลีไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนในใบของต้นแก้ว และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ใบแก้วในการติดตามตรวจสอบ สารกลุ่ม PAH ในอากาศ โดยวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในใบของต้นแก้วบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา 4 บริเวณ ได้แก่ ถนนพระรามสี่ แยกเกษมราษฎร์ ถนนงามวงศ์วาน แยกพงษ์เพชร ถนนพหลโยธิน แยกสะพานควาย และซอยจุฬาฯ 62 แยกปทุมวัน ซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นการจราจร แตกต่างกันจากมากไปน้อยตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในอากาศที่คำนวณโดยใช้ใบแก้วกับความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในอากาศที่วัดโดยใช้เครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในใบของต้นแก้วบริเวณแยกสะพานควายมีค่าสูงที่สุด (82.46 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม) รองลงมา คือ แยกเกษมราษฎร์ (70.71 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม) แยกพงษ์เพชร (65.59 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม) และแยกปทุมวัน (63.99 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม) ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในอากาศที่คำนวณโดยใช้ใบแก้วกับความ เข้มข้นของสาร PAH ในอากาศที่วัดโดยใช้เครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี (r² > 0.70, P = 0.028) ใน PAH ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ ได้แก่ ACY ACE FLU PHE และ ANT ส่วน P-AH ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงขึ้นจะมีความสัมพันธ์ปานกลาง (r² < 0.6, P = 0.230) ได้แก่ FLA PYR BaA CHR และ BbF
Creative Commons License