Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reuse of spent foundry sand as hydraulic barrier layer in landfill
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำทรายแบบหล่อกลับมาใช้เป็นวัสดุกันซึมในหลุมฝังกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichaya Rachdawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1874
Abstract
Spent foundry sand is considered as non-hazardous waste because leachate of the heavy metals from spent foundry sand are lower thanthe government standards. Foundry sands are primarily mixtures of sand and bentonite. They have inherent potential to be used in the construction of hydraulic barrier layers because sand-bentonite mixtures can be compacted to achieve hydraulic conductivities of less than 1x10⁻⁷ cm/sec. Moreover, reuse of spent foundry sand can reduce the amount of wastes going to landfill and help the foundries' to save the costs of handling wastes. Based on this study, the results are 1) moldability correlates well with bentonite content and spent foundry sand can be molded for bentonite content greater than 16% 2) when the bentonite content is greater than 11%, the hydraulic conductivity is less than 1x10⁻⁷ cm/s. So, Spent foundry sand can be reused as hydraulic barrier layers based on permeability and moldability both as-received and as mixture with pure sand until it has bentonite content of greater than 16%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะไม่จัดอยู่ในข่ายกากของเสียอันตราย เนื่องจากค่าการชะละลายโลหะหนัก มีค่าน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด และทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือทรายและเบนโทไนท์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัตินำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุกันซึมในระบบฝังกลบเนื่องจากส่วนผสมระหว่างทรายและเบนโทไนท์สามารถทำหน้าที่ในการป้องกันการซึมผ่านของน้ำได้ดี อีกทั้งการนำทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะมาใช้ประโยชน์ยังถือเป็นการลดปริมาณของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมที่ต้องนำไปกำจัด ซึ่งจะช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดของเสียดังกล่าวอีกทางหนึ่งด้วย จากผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นวัสดุกันซึมสรุปได้ว่า 1) สมบัติในการขึ้นรูปของทรายแบบหล่อมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเบนโทไนท์ กล่าวคือทรายแบบหล่อจะสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อมีปริมาณเบนโทไนท์เป็นองค์ประกอบมากกว่าร้อยละ 16 2) ในการทำให้ได้ค่าการซึมผ่านของน้ำต่ำกว่า 1x10⁻⁷ ซม./วินาที ซึ่งเป็นค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดสำหรับชั้นวัสดุกันซึมของระบบฝังกลบของเสีย ทราบจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะควรมีปริมาณเบนโทไนท์เป็นองค์ประกอบไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 11 ดังนั้นทรายจากกระบวนการหล่อโลหะที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุกันซึม เมื่อพิจารณาคุณสมบัติในการขึ้นรูปได้ และการซึมผ่านของน้ำ จึงควรมีปริมาณเบนโทไนท์เป็นองค์ประกอบไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 16
Creative Commons License