Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of polystyrene formed via admicellar polymerization : the effect of initiator concentration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของตัวกระตุ้นที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของพอลิสไตรีนที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์วิธีแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
O'Haver, John H.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1923
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is the polymerization of monomers solubilized in adsorbed surfactant bilayers. This research focused on the characterization of ultra thin polystyrene films formed via admicellar polymerization under various polymerization conditions. It examined the effects of the amount of monomer, surfactant, and initiator on the polymer produced as well as on the distribution and structure of the resultant films. The polymerization reaction of styrene was carried out on a nonporous silica substrate (Aerosil OX50) in cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (C16TAB) admicelles. Tetrahydrofuran (THF) solvent was used to extract polystyrene formed from modified silica. The surfactant adsorption isotherm and styrene adsolubilization at two different adsorbed surfactant concentrations (20 and 100 umol/g) on the nonporous silica substrate were studied. The modified silica was characterized by FTIR, TGA, and AFM and the extracted polystyrene was studied with FTIR, TGA, and GPC. The results showed that the ratio of initiator concentration to styrene for an admicellar polymerization time of two hours should not be less than 1:15 to obtain relative high molecular weight polystyrene. The amount of polystryrene formed on the silica substrate increased with increasing CTAB adsorption and adsolubilized styrene and decreased when the amount of initiator decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น คือ วิธีสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์จากมอนอเมอร์ที่ละลายภายในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่จับตัว งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์มบางของพอลิสไตรีนที่เกิดจากแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่น ภายใต้สภาวะพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซั่นต่าง ๆ โดย ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของตัวกระตุ้น, จำนวนสารลดแรงตึงผิว, และจำนวนโมโนเมอร์ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดจากวิธีการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ปฏิกิริยาเกิดบนซิลิกาที่ไม่มีรูพรุน (Aerosil OX50) ในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ โดยใช้สไตรีนเป็นโมโนเมอร์ พอลิสไตรีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกสกัดออกมาจากซิลิกาที่ผ่านกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแล้ว โดยตัวทำละลายเทตทระไฮโดรฟูแลน งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับของเซติลไตรเมทธิแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ และการละลายในชั้นไมเซลที่ยึกเกาะของพอลิสไตรีนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ 20 และ 100 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม บนซิลิกาที่ไม่มีรูพรุน ในการวิเคราะห์ซิลิกาที่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วถูกตรวจคุณลักษณะด้วย FTIR, TGA และ AFM พอลิสไตรีนที่สกัดออกมาถูกตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วย FTIR, TGA และ GPC ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปว่า กระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์ พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นที่ใช้เวลาในการทำสองชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนของตัวกระตุ้นต่อสไตรีน ไม่ควรน้อยกว่า1:15 เพื่อให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อการยึดเกาะของผิวเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เพิ่มขึ้น และการละลายในชั้นไมเซลที่ยึดเกาะของสไตรีนเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่า พอลิสไตรีนที่เกิดบนพื้นผิวของวิลิกามีลักษณะแผ่นขยายมากขึ้น และจำนวนพอลิสไตรีนที่เกิดบนผิวของซิลิกามีมากขึ้นตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License