Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of aminosugar from squid pen chitin by fungal biocatalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำตาลแอมิโนจากไคทินของแกนหมึกโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพจากรา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Hunsa Punapayuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1077
Abstract
Five species of fungi, Aspergillus fumigatus, Trichoderma viride, Trichoderma aureoviride, Trichoderma reesei and Mucor sp. were tested for production of chitinolytic enzymes. Aspergillus fumigatus was the most active fungus to be induced for production of chitinolytic enzymes. The ensemble of chitinolytic enzymes were produced from Aspergillus fumigatus with the maximum chitinolytic activity of 438 mU/mL at 40℃ in colloidal chitin minimum medium after 9 days of incubation. The enzyme preparation contained 1.70 mg protein per milliliter. The hydrolysis of β-chitin with the chitinolytic enzymes from Aspergillus fumigatus gave N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) with high yields (over 70% in 1 days). The optimum ratio of enzyme to chitin was found to be 1-4 mU/mg with optimum substrate concentration at 20 mg/mL. The optimum pH range was 3-5 and the optimum temperature was 45 ℃. The hydrolysis could be carried out without any buffer that would simplify the product purification in a preparative scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทดสอบรา 5 สปีชีส์คือ Aspergillus fumigatus, Trichoderma viride, Trichoderma aureoviride, Trichoderma reesei และ Mucor sp. สำหรับการผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยไคติน รา Aspergillus fumigatus สามารถชักนำให้เกิดเอนไซม์ได้สูงที่สุดโดยให้แอคติวิตีสูงถึง 438mU/mL เมื่อเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 40℃ ในคอลลอยดอลไคติน และมีปริมาณโปรตีนเป็น 1.70 mg/mL ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของเบต้าไคตินโดยเอนไซม์ย่อยไคตินที่ผลิตจากรา Aspergillus fumigatus ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น เอ็น-แอซิทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีนในเปอร์เซ็นต์สูง (มากกว่า 70% ใน 1 วัน) อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเอนไซม์ต่อไคตินคือ 1-4 mU/mg ที่ความเข้มข้นของซับสเตรทเป็น 20 mg/mL ช่วง pH ที่เหมาะสมคือ 3-5 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 45℃ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรโลซิสสามารถทำได้โดยไม่ต้องมีบัฟเฟอร์ซึ่งง่ายต่อการทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์บริสุทธิ์ในระดับการผลิต
Creative Commons License