Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preliminary study of static light scattering behaviors and morphologies of polymer blend between high-density polyethylene and linear low-density polyethylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสง และลักษณะโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ระหว่างพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิเอทธิลีนเชิงเส้นชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1572
Abstract
To study the static light scattering behaviors and the morphologies of polymer blends between high-density polyethylene (HDPE) and linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). The blends were investigated by Small Angle Light Scattering (SALS) and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) at various concentration. New modification of SALS by digital camera, new numerical analysis of the 2D image and computer program were used and they can be used to relate the microstructures and the image of SALS. This process can be performed within 10 minutes after getting SALS data and the radius of spherulite, Rs. From the simplified equation of the SALS images and statistical methods, we can link the radius of spherulite, Rs, to predict the most suitable image of various concentrations of these blends. By etching methods, SEM micrographs of the blends confirm the co-crystallization of HDPE and LLDPE. The systematic methods of measurements and the methods of analysis developed in this work can be extended to study other crystalline polymer blends SALS with some minor modifications
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสงและลักษณะโครงสร้าง ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง และพอลิเอทธิลีนเชิงเส้นชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่อัตราส่วนผสมต่างๆ โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (scanning electron microscope) ในการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างและใช้เทคนิค small angle light scattering (SALS) ในการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสง ซึ่งได้มีการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกล้องดิจิตอล (CCD camera) วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขของภาพการกระเจิงแสงในลักษณะ 2 มิติ และโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ทำให้สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะโครงสร้าง และภาพการกระเจิงแสงได้โดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ภาพการกระเจิงแสง สามารถประมวลผลได้ภายในเวลา 10 นาที หลังจากที่ได้เก็บภาพการกระเจิงแสงและค่ารัศมีของสเฟียรูไลท์ (the radius of spherulite) Rs และจากการแก้ไขปรับปรุงสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมm สำหรับใช้อธิบายการพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสงของระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ รวมทั้งวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ ทำให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงค่า Rs กับการทำนายภาพการกระเจิงแสงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของอัตราส่วนผสมต่างๆได้ นอกจากนั้นการใช้เทคนิคการกัดผิว (permanganic etching) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้เกิดการตกผลึกร่วมกัน (co-crystallization) สำหรับวิธีการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสงและลักษณะโครงสร้าง รวมทั้งระบบของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ สามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการปรับปรุงเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับ การศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสมอื่นๆได้
Creative Commons License