Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lung Volume Change Protocol Prevents Lung Collapse After PEEP Decrement In Recovering ARDS, A Randomized Controlled Trial
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณับผลิกา กองพลพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1629
Abstract
ที่มา : การลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออกในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทางเดินหายใจลำบากเฉียบพลันในระยะฟื้นตัวอาจทำให้เกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบและออกซิเจนในเลือดต่ำ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีพารามิเตอร์ใดที่สามารถทำนายการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบหรือโอกาสสำเร็จในการลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออกได้ วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทางเดินหายใจลำบากเฉียบพลันที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าอยู่ในระยะฟื้นตัว จำนวน 22 คน ได้เข้าสู่การศึกษา เก็บข้อมูลได้ 30 หัตถการ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มโพรโทคอลที่ใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาตรปอดเป็นแนวทางในการปรับลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออก 15 หัตถการ หรือกลุ่มที่ใช้การตัดสินใจโดยแพทย์ 15 หัตถการ เปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา : กลุ่มโพรโทคอลพบอัตราการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบ 7.1% เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้การตัดสินใจโดยแพทย์ 60% แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.005) การใช้โพรโทคอลสามารถลดการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบได้ 88.16% เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้การใช้การตัดสินใจโดยแพทย์ ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการลดลงของปริมาตรปอดภายหลังการลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออกมากกว่า 10% มีอัตราการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบสูงถึง 87.5% มากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการลดลงของปริมาตรปอดน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10% ที่มีอัตราการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบ 20% (p=0.006) ระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยสามารถหายใจเองได้หลังจากเริ่มการศึกษามีค่ากลางอยู่ที่ 3 วัน ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุป : โพรโทคอลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาตรปอดสามารถลดอัตราการเกิดถุงลมปอดแฟบภายหลังการลดแรงดันบวกในระยะสิ้นสุดการหายใจออก โดยไม่ทำให้ระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยจะสามารถหายใจเองได้นานขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: PEEP reduction in patients with recovering ARDS may result in lung collapse and deoxygenation. Nowadays there are no parameters to predict lung collapse or success in decremental PEEP. Methods: The 30 procedures in 22 recovering ARDS patients in our medical ICUs were randomly assigned into 2 groups, including protocol guidance 15 procedures and physician directed PEEP reduction groups 15 procedures. In protocol group use end expiratory lung volume (EELV) guidance decremental PEEP. Lung collapse events were compared between groups. Results: The event rate of lung collapse significantly decreased in the protocol group with the risk reduction of 88.16%; the event rate of 7.1% in the protocol group and the event rate of 60% in the physician group (p=0.005). Noticeably, the lung collapses appeared in 87.5% of the patients who underwent the decremental PEEP procedures following the EELV decrease by > 10% after PEEP reduction, while the lung collapse appeared in 20% of those who underwent the procedures following the EELV increase or decrease of ≤ 10% from the baseline (p=0.006). However, the median times to the first SBT were 3 days which were not different between both groups. Conclusions: The lung volume change protocol significantly reduced events of lung collapse after PEEP decrement without delay time of first SBT.
Creative Commons License