Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors correlated with proximal caries in eleventh grade students in Song Phi Nong district, Suphanburi province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษยรัตน์ สันติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.872
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุด้านประชิด ในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในเขตอำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี วัสดุและวิธีการ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาชนิดตัดขวางในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 133 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 16.86 ± 0.48 ปี ที่แปรงฟันด้วยยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ทุกเช้า การศึกษานี้ใช้ฟันผุด้านประชิดที่พบจากภาพรังสีชนิดกัดสบเป็นตัวแปรตาม เก็บข้อมูลความถี่ของการรับประทานอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อจากแบบบันทึกอาหาร 3 วัน ตรวจทางคลินิกเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลฟันผุ รอยฟันผุในระยะเริ่มต้น ดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์พีเอชพี และดัชนีการมีเลือดออกจากเหงือกด้วยการตรวจทางคลินิก สัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการแปรงฟันก่อนนอน ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา อายุ และเพศ นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติถดถอยโลจิสติก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชุกของฟันผุด้านประชิดร้อยละ 48.12 ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติถดถอยโลจิสติก พบว่า ฟันผุด้านประชิดมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์พีเอชพี (p = 0.005, OR 2.57) และความถี่ของการรับประทานอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อ (p = 0.034, OR 1.52) ในทางตรงกันข้ามฟันผุด้านประชิดมีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับดัชนีการมีเลือดออกจากเหงือก (p = 0.018, OR 0.97) และระดับการศึกษาของมารดาที่ต่ำกว่ามัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 (p = 0.002, OR 0.24) ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุด้านประชิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป นักเรียนที่มีดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์พีเอชพีสูง หรือมีความถี่ของการรับประทานอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของคาร์โบไฮเดรตระหว่างมื้อสูง มีโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดฟันผุด้านประชิดสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the risk factors associated with proximal caries in eleventh grade students in Song Pee Nong District, Supanburi Province. Materials and Methods: This research is cross sectional study of 133 eleventh grade students mean age 16.86 ± 0.48 years old. All subjects brushed their teeth every morning with fluoride toothpaste everyday. Caries experience on proximal surfaces, diagnosed from bitewing radiographs, was used as the dependent variable in the analysis. The frequency of carbohydrate eating events was assessed on the basis of diaries collected for three days. Dental caries, initial caries, Patient Hygiene Performance Index (PHP index) and Gingival Bleeding Index (GBI) were assessed by clinical examination. Toothbrushing behaviors before bed, mother’s education and gender were collected from the interviews. Logistic regression analysis was carried out to test the relationships between risk factors and proximal caries, significant level at p < 0.05. Results: The prevalence of proximal caries was 48.12%. The logistic regression model indicated that the proximal caries were significantly associated with PHP Index (p = 0.005, OR 2.57) and frequency of carbohydrate eating events (p = 0.034, OR 1.52). On the contrary, proximal caries was inversely correlated with Gingival Bleeding Index (p = 0.018, OR 0.97) and mother’s education level under grade 9 (p = 0.002, OR 0.24). No relationship was found with the other factors. Conclusion: Students with high PHP index or having more frequency of carbohydrate between meals increase risk of proximal caries
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.