Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of restitution after rescission of the contract
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.973
Abstract
เมื่อคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งใช้สิทธิบอกเลิกสัญญา ผลตามมาตรา 391 วรรคสี่ กำหนดให้คู่สัญญายังมีสิทธิเรียกค่าเสียหายได้ นั้น เมื่อพิจารณาแนวคิดของผลการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมจากการบอกเลิกสัญญาและการเรียกค่าเสียหาย จะพบว่ายังไม่เป็นระบบและไม่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและการปรับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเรียกให้ชำระหนี้ภายหลังบอกเลิกสัญญา ปัญหาการเกิดหนี้ภายหลังการบอกเลิกสัญญาและปัญหาการเรียกเบี้ยปรับจากสัญญาที่ถูกบอกเลิกและผลของการกำหนดค่าเสียหายล่วงหน้าที่ไม่ถูกกระทบด้วยผลของการเลิกสัญญา เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายเยอรมัน ญี่ปุ่น อิตาลีและอังกฤษ แล้วพบว่าใน กฎหมายเยอรมัน ญี่ปุ่น และอิตาลีจะกำหนดผลภายหลังการเลิกสัญญามีผลเป็นการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมเหมือนกัน ส่วนในกฎหมายอังกฤษมีแนวคิดว่าเมื่อเลิกสัญญาแล้วมีผลเป็นเพียงการสิ้นสุดความสัมพันธ์ไปในอนาคตเท่านั้น ส่วนการเรียกค่าเสียหายเมื่อเลิกสัญญาแล้ว ในกฎหมายเยอรมันเห็นว่าหมายถึงค่าเสียหายจากการไม่ชำระหนี้บนฐานของสัญญาเดิม ส่วนในกฎหมายอังกฤษยังสามารถค่าเสียหายจากการไม่ชำระหนี้บนฐานของสัญญาที่ระงับไปได้ แต่กฎหมายญี่ปุ่นอธิบายว่าไม่ใช่ค่าเสียหายบนสัญญาเดิมแต่เป็นค่าเสียหายเพื่อให้ได้กลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมในลักษณะที่เป็นการคืนความเสียหาย ส่วนกฎหมายอิตาลีเห็นว่าค่าเสียหายดังกล่าวเป็นค่าเสียหายจากการบอกเลิกสัญญาในประเด็นที่สองกฎหมายเยอรมัน ญี่ปุ่น อิตาลี มีแนวคิดว่าผลจากการเลิกสัญญานั้นก่อให้เกิดหนี้ขึ้นได้ แต่กฎหมายอังกฤษมีผลของการบอกเลิกสัญญาที่แตกต่างจึงไม่มีแนวคิดการเกิดหนี้เช่นว่านี้ และประเด็นสุดท้ายเกี่ยวกับการเรียกเบี้ยปรับเมื่อมีการเลิกสัญญาแต่ละประเทศที่ศึกษามีแนวคิดที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการแสดงเจตนาของคู่สัญญาที่ย่อมเป็นผู้ที่ตัดสินใจประเมินความเสี่ยงในสัญญาได้ดีที่สุดจึงเห็นว่าเบี้ยปรับไม่ควรระงับสิ้นไปเมื่อบอกเลิกสัญญา ผู้เขียนมีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ ประการแรก ให้ตีความมาตรา 391 วรรคสี่ ตามแนวคิดในการเรียกค่าเสียหายหลังการบอกเลิกสัญญาของญี่ปุ่น โดยกำหนดกรอบการตีความมิใช่การเรียกค่าเสียหายเพื่อทดแทนการชำระหนี้ แต่เป็นการเรียกค่าเสียหายจากการบอกเลิกสัญญาที่ไม่สามารถทำให้คู่สัญญาฝ่ายที่บอกเลิกสัญญากลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม ทั้งเพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและเป็นระบบจึงควรบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมเพื่อจำกัดกรอบค่าเสียหายให้เรียกได้เฉพาะตามมาตรา 215 ประการที่สอง ควรบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ให้ชัดเจนว่า การบอกเลิกสัญญานั้นก่อให้เกิดหนี้ได้ โดยให้นำกฎหมายลักษณะหนี้มาบังคับใช้ในหนี้ในการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม และบัญญัติมาตรา 392/2 เพิ่มเติมไว้โดยเฉพาะกรณีการชำระหนี้ในหนี้จากการบอกเลิกสัญญา ว่าลูกหนี้ไม่อาจหลุดพ้นจากกรณีการชำระหนี้เป็นพ้นวิสัยโดยโทษลูกหนี้ไม่ได้ในหนี้ของการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมตามผลของการเลิกสัญญา และประการสุดท้าย ควรบัญญัติผลของเบี้ยปรับเฉพาะกรณีที่มีการบอกเลิกสัญญาเพราะความผิดของคู่สัญญา ถ้าคู่สัญญาที่ไม่มีความผิดเลิกสัญญา อาจแปลงเบี้ยปรับมาเป็นค่าเสียหายในฐานเป็นจำนวนน้อยที่สุดแห่งค่าเสียหายก็ได้ เพื่อให้วัตถุประสงค์ในการกำหนดเบี้ยปรับของคู่สัญญาไม่เสียไป และระบบการเรียกค่าเสียหายหลังการบอกเลิกสัญญามีความชัดเจนและเป็นระบบมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When a party exercises its right to terminate a contract and is entitled to claim for a compensation following Section 391 Paragraph 4, once considering a concept concerning a result after a restitution and compensation claim, it appears that the aforesaid concept is unorganised and vague. As a result, it causes problems, regarding an interpretation and application of the law, concerning a demand of performance after a termination of contract, a post-termination obligation, a demand of penalty from a contract that is terminated, and a validity of a pre evaluating compensation that is not effected by a termination of contract. By studying German law, Japanese law, Italian law, and English law, concerning the aforementioned matter, it appears that German law, Japanese law , and Italian law determine that a result of a termination of contract is a restitution. Nevertheless, English law determines that a termination of contract only results as a determination of a further relationship. When concerning a compensation claim after a termination of contract, German law determines that the aforesaid compensation is base on a non performance of the old contract; English law determines that a party is entitled to claim for a compensation base on a non performance of a contract terminated; Japanese law explains that the discussed compensation is not based on the old contract, but to allow the parties to reinstitute; while it appears the discussed compensation rises from a termination of contract regarding Italian law. Secondly, German law, Japanese law, and Italian law are opines that a result of a termination of contract can cause debts, however, as English law has a different view on a result of a termination of contract, a concept concerning the aforementioned cause of debt does not appear in English law. Lastly, concerning a matter of penalty demand, each countries is of a similar opinion that the parties are capable of evaluating risks regarding a contract, as such, the penalty should not be determinate after the contract is terminated. The writer would like to express 3 suggestions as follows; firstly, the writer is of an opinion that Section 391 Paragraph 4 should be interpreted following a Japanese concept of compensation claim, by determining a scope of interpretation that the aforesaid compensation is not to compensate a non performance of debt, but to compensate in case that the party terminating the contract cannot restitute after such termination. Moreover, in order to create an organised and distinct structure, the writer is of an opinion that the law should be regulated allowing the party terminating the contract to claim for a compensation under Section 215 only; secondly, the writer is of an opinion that it should be additionally regulated in the Civil and Commercial Code that a termination of contract can cause debts, where the law concerning obligation is to be applied once the debt is rising from a restitution, and to further regulate in Section 392/2 that, regarding a performance of debt rising from a termination of contract, a debtor is still liable even if a performance is impossible due to any reason that the debtor holds no responsibility; lastly, the law concerning a validity of penalty shall be re-regulated, especially where a contract is terminated due to a breach; in case that a non-breach party terminates the contract, the aforementioned penalty shall be converted to a compensation on a minimum base, in order to maintain an autonomy of wills, and to stabilise and define a structure regarding compensation claim.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 2778
    • Abstract Views: 2684
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 32
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.