Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of sodium/proton antiporter and betaine-homocysteine methyltransferase of a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของโซเดียม/โปรตอนแอนติพอร์เตอร์และเอนไซม์บีเทน-โฮโมซิสเตอีนเมทิลทรานสเฟอเรสของไชยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Teruhiro Takabe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.926
Abstract
The coding region of the N a+/H+ antiporter gene from a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica, apnhaP, was isolated by Inverse Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technique. The predicted gene product consists of 521 amino acids with a molecular mass of 56,881 Da. Analysis of the hydropathy plot and the transmembrane prediction program predicted 11 putative transmembrane segments in ApNhaP. It turned out that A. halophytica contains an N a+/H+ antiporter homologous to plants (SOS1 and AtNHX1 from Arabidopsis), mammalians (NHEs from human), and some bacteria (nhaP from Pseudomonas and synnhaP from Synechocystis), but with novel ion specificity. Its gene product, ApNhaP, exhibited the N a+/H + antiporter activity over a wide range of pH betw een 5 and 9 and complemented the N a+-sensitive mutant E. coli TO114 (∆nhaA∆nhaB∆chaA). The ApNhaP had virtually no activity of Li+/H + antiporter, but showed high Ca2+/H + antiporter activity at alkaline pH. The chimeric gene which encodes the N-terminal transmembrane region of apnhaP and the C-terminal cytosolic region of synnhaP and vice versa was constructed. Its gene products, ASNhaP and SANhaP | were examined for antiporter activity compared with two parental types (ApNhaP and SynNhaP). Interestingly, the Li+/H+ exchange activity which was virtually non-detectable in ApNhaP could be clearly observed in the ASNhaP chimeric protein. SANhaP chimeric protein showed reduced exchange activity of both Na+/H+ and Li+/H+ antiporter activity compared to the parental SynNhaP. These results suggest that the ion specificity of an N a+/H + antiporter is partly determined by the structural properties of the C-terminal tail which was well exemplified in the case o f A. halophytica. The degradation of glycinebetaine in A. halophytica was also investigated in this study. It was found that glycinebetaine degradation occurred when cells were subjected to hypoosmotic stress (salt downshock) and this degradation was caused by the activity of betaine-hom ocysteine methyltransferase (BHMT). The intracellular glycinebetaine level was decreased approximately 50% after salt downshock from 2.0 M to 0.5 M NaCI medium. The activity of BHM T increased from 0 to 460 nmol h-1 mg-1 after 3 h of salt downshock. Small increase of the enzyme activity was also observed when A. halophytica was deprived of carbon and nitrogen sources in the growth medium. BHMT was purified to homogeneity by hydroxyapatite, DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B and Sephadex G -200 column chromatography. A 24-fold purification and 11% overall yield were achieved with a specific activity of 595 nmol h-1 mg-1. The subunit molecular mass was determined to be 45 kDa by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS -PAGE), and the native enzyme was found to have a molecular mass of 350 kDa, suggesting an octameric structure of the enzyme. The enzyme showed optimum activity at 37℃, pH 7.5. The apparent Km values for glycinebetaine and L-homocysteine were 4.3 mM and 1.3 mM, respectively. The enzyme was 70% inactivated by 5 mM dimethylglycine whereas the same concentration of sarcosine slightly inactivated the enzyme. Two analogs of glycinebetaine were also tested for enzyme inactivation and it was found that 5 mM choline inactivated 60% of the enzym e activity and 2.5 mM betaine aldehyde completely abolished the enzyme activity. NaCI at 200 mM or higher also completely inactivated the enzyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีนบริเวณที่กำหนดรหัสการสร้างโซเดียม/โปรตอนแอนติพอร์เตอร์จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica, apnhaP. ได้ถูกแยกโดยใช้เทคนิคอินเวอร์สพีซีอาร์ พบว่ายีนนี้ถอดรหัสให้เป็นโปรตีนซึ่งประกอบด้วย 521 กรดอะมิโน มีมวล โมเลกุล 56,881 ดาลตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ hydropathy plot ประกอบกับโปรแกรม transmembrane prediction พบว่าโปรตีน ApNhaP ประกอบด้วย transmembrane 11 segment จากการเปรียบเทียบความคล้าย (homology) ของยีนนี้กับกลุ่มของโซเดียม/โปรตอนแอนติพอร์เตอร์ในฐานข้อมูล พบว่าโซเดียม/โปรตอนแอนติพอร์เตอร์จาก A halophytica มีความคล้ายกับโซเดียม/โปรตอน แอนติพอร์เตอร์ของพืช (SOS1 และ AINHX1 จาก Arabidopsis) สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม (NHEs จากมนุษย์) และแบคทีเรีย (nhaP จาก Pseudomonas และ synnhaP จาก Synechocystis) แต่แสดงความจำเพาะต่อการแลกเปลี่ยนแคทไออน/โปรตอน โปรตีน ApNhaP ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของยีน apnhaP แสดงกิจกรรมของการแลกเปลี่ยนโซเดียม/โปรตอน ตั้งแต่ช่วงพีเอชทดสอบ 5 - 9 และสามารถ คอมพลีเมนต์กับสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ E. coli TO114 (∆ nhaA∆nhaB∆chaA) โปรติน ApNhaP ไม่ปรากฏกิจกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนลิเทียม/โปรตอนทุกค่าพีเอชทดสอบ แต่แสดงกิจกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนแคลเซียม/โปรตอนในช่วงพีเอชที่เป็นด่าง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้สร้างยีนลูกผสม 2 ชนิดคือ apsynnhaP และ synapnhaP ซึ่งชนิดแรกกำหนดรหัสการสร้างบริเวณปลายเอ็น (N-terminal) ซึ่งเป็นส่วน transmembrane ของยีน apnhaP และบริเวณปลายซี (C-terminal) ซึ่งเป็นส่วน cytosolic ของยีน synnhaP ส่วนชนิดที่สองรหัสการสร้างบริเวณปลายเอ็น ซึ่งเป็นส่วน transmembrane ของยีน synnhaP และบริเวณปลายซี ซึ่งเป็นส่วน cytosolic ของยีน apnhaP ผลิตภัณฑ์ของยีนลูกผสมทั้งสองชนิดคือ ASNhaP และ SANhaP ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบกิจกรรมการแลก เปลี่ยน แคทไอออน/โปรตอน เปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนต้นตอ (ApNhaP และ SynNhaP) เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าโปรตีนลูกผสม ASNhaP แสดงกิจกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนลิเทียม/โปรตอน ซึ่งไม่เคยตรวจสอบพบใน ApNhaP ส่วนยีนลูกผสมชนิด SANhaP มีกิจกรรมการแลกเปลี่ยนทั้งโซเดียม/โปรตอนและลิเทียม/โปรตอนลดลง จากผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็น ว่าปลายด้านซีมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับความจำเพาะในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนอีกส่วนหนึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจลอบการย่อยสลายไกลซีนบีเทนใน A. halophytica พบว่าสภาวะที่มีผลในการชักนำให้เกิดการย่อยสลายไกลซีนบีเทนเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเซลเผชิญกับภาวะความเครียดของเกลือที่ลดตํ่าลง ซึ่งในการย่อยสลายไกลซีนบีเทนนี้พบว่าเป็นผลมาจากการทำงานของเอนไซม์บีเทน-โฮโมซิลเตอีน เมทีลทรานเฟอเรส เมื่อเซลเผชิญภาวะความเครียดของเกลือที่ลดลงจาก 2.0 โมลาร์เป็น 0.5 โมลาร์โซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณไกลซีนบีเทนในเซลลดลงประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และกิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 เป็น 460 นาโนโมล ชั่วโมง-1 มิลลิกรัม โปรตีน-1 กิจกรรมของเอ็นไซม์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเซลเผชิญภาวะขาดคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ได้ทำเอนไซม์บีเทน-โฮโมซิสเตอีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนโดยการผ่านคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี hydroxyapatite DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B และ Sephadex G-200 ตามลพดับและพบว่าเอนไซม์มีความบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 24 เท่า ได้ปริมาณผลผลิตสุดท้าย 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และให้ค่ากิจกรรมจำเพาะเท่ากับ 595 นาโนโมล ชั่วโมง-1 มิลลิกรัมโปรตีน-1 เมื่อตรวจสอบมวลโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ในภาวะที่เสียสภาพโดยการทำ SDS-PAGE พบว่าขนาด 45 กิโลดาลตัน และมวลโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ในภาวะธรรมชาติมีขนาด 350 กิโลดาลตัน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเอนไซม์นี้มีลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยย่อย 8 หน่วย เอนไซม์แสดงกิจกรรมสูงสุดที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พีเอช 7.5 ค่า Km สำหรับ ไกลซีนบีเทนและแอล-โฮโมซีสเตอีน เท่ากับ 4.3 มิลลิโมลาร์และ 1.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งการทำงานด้วย 5 มิลลิโมลาร์ไดเมทิลไกลซีนประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนซาร์โคซีนมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์เล็กน้อย สารอานาลอกของไกลซีนบีเทนสองชนิดคือโคลีนและบีเทนแอลดีไอด์ ได้ถูกทดสอบผลต่อกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ พบว่า 5 มิลลิโมลาร์โคลีนมีผลต่อการยับยั้งกิจกรรม 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ 2.5 มิลลิโมลาร์บีเทนแอลดีไฮด์ยับยั้งกิจกรรมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ทั้งหมด โซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ยับยั้งกิจกรรมการ ทำงานของเอนไซม์ทั้งหมดเช่นกัน
Share
COinS