Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก : กรณีศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of the quality control system in the plastic injection molding industry : a case study
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดำรงค์ ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1634
Abstract
ปรับปรุงกระบวนการควบคุมคุณภาพในอุตสาหกรรมฉีดขึ้นรูปพลาสติก จากเดิมที่มีเพียงแต่การตรวจรับวัตถุดิบ และการสุ่มตรวจสินค้าสำเร็จรูปเท่านั้น ไม่มีเอกสารเกี่ยวกับวิธีการและคู่มือขั้นตอนการทำงานในหลายๆ ส่วนที่มีผลโดยตรงกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังขาดเอกสารสนับสนุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้การจัดเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานต่างๆ เป็นไปด้วยความยากลำบาก จากสาเหตุต่างๆ ที่กล่าวข้างต้นทำให้เกิดปัญหามากมากภายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะปัญหาหลักก็คือการไม่มีระบบควบคุมคุณภาพที่เป็นมาตรฐาน และปัญหาจำนวนของเสีย ซึ่งจากการออกแบบระบบเอกสารสนับสนุนต่างๆ ทำให้ทราบสาเหตุหลักของของเสียว่าเกิดจากจุดดำ และรอยแหว่ง โดยมีประมาณรวมกว่า 93.47% ของปริมาณของเสียที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจากการใช้แผนผังแสดงเหตุและผลเพื่อหาสาเหตุหลักและสาเหตุย่อยต่างๆ ที่ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดเป็นจุดดำและรอยแหว่ง จะพบว่าต้นเหตุเกือบทั้งหมดที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียมาจาก 4 สาเหตุหลัก ได้แก่ คน วัตถุดิบ เครื่องจักร และวิธีการ โดยในการแก้ปัญหาเพื่อลดปริมาณของเสีย ที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาเป็นระบบ มิใช่การพิจารณาเพียงแค่จุดใดจุดหนึ่ง เนื่องจากสาเหตุของทุกปัญหามักจะมีความเกี่ยวโยงกันอยู่เสมอ โดยมีแนวคิดในการปรับปรุงดังนี้ 1. เสนอรูปแบบผังโครงสร้างองค์กรด้านคุณภาพ 2. ปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพในส่วนต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งจะแบ่งส่วนการพิจารณาเป็น 2.1 การปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพสินค้าวัตถุดิบนำเข้า 2.2 การปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพสินค้าในกระบวนการ 3. จัดทำแผนคุณภาพ เพื่อกำหนดจุดตรวจสอบ และรักษาระบบควบคุมคุณภาพที่ปรับปรุงให้คงอยู่ต่อไป 4. สรุปผลที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพที่ได้ศึกษา 5. นำเสนออุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะต่างๆ หลังจากนำแนวคิดในการปรับปรุงระบบควบคุมคุณภาพดังกล่าวไปปฏิบัติ ทำให้สามารถลดของเสียหลักที่เกิดจากจุดดำและรอยแหว่ง ที่เดิมเคยมีปริมาณเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 6.87% ของปริมาณการผลิตทั้งหมด ลงมาเหลือ 3.2% และ 1.57% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve the quality control processes in the plastic injection molding manufacture. The research was studied by using one company as a case study. From the research, the existing quality control process of the studied company consisted of only the receipt and inspection of raw material and the finished products sample inspection which were not enough to achieve satisfied quality products. There were not any Procedure and Work Instruction documents in many parts of the company, which directly influenced to the product quality. Moreover, the company also encountered the problems of the inefficiency of the Support documents so that it resulted in the difficulties of the storage of the fundamental quality information. As the stated problems above, these problems brought the company in troubles especially on the lack of standard quality control system and the high level of the defects which were about 9% on average of the total products produced from the production processes. So the Support documents were designed and developed in order to enable us to know the causes of the defects. The results revealed the 93.47% were from the Black Dot and Short Shot in the injection process. Then the Cause and Effect diagram was developed in order to figure out all possible causes that made the products in Black Dot and Short problems. The result showed that the major causes were form 4 major causes which were from Man, Material, Machine, and Procedures. This thesis intended to solve the defect problems of the whole process, not focus on only specific area, because most causes always related to each other. The thesis was completed on the following steps: 1. Proposed and developed the organization chart in all quality responsibilities. 2. Improved the existing quality control system in 2.1 Incoming material improvement quality control system. 2.2 In process improvement quality control system. 3. Developed quality plan in order to specify the Check point and maintain the improved quality control system as a standard. 4. Summarized the results of the improvement of the developed quality control system. 5. Presented the difficulties during the study and suggested the further recommendations. After the developed system was adopted in the company, it resulted in the significant reduction of the Black Dot and Short shot defects from 6.87% at the beginning, down to 3.2% and finally improved to 1.57% consecutively.
Creative Commons License