Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนชนิดควอร์เทอร์ไนซ์ครอสส์ลิงก์เซลลูโลสที่ทำจากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกถั่วเหลืองและก้านดอกทานตะวัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color removal by quaternized crosslinked cellulose ion exchange resin made from corn cob, soybean hull and sunflower stalks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1196
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีของเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนชนิดควอร์เทอร์ไนซ์ครอสส์ลิงเซลลูโลสที่ทำจากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกถั่วเหลืองหรือก้านดอกทานตะวัน การทดลองจะเปรีบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวัตถุทั้งสามชนิดที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพ และวัสดุที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยสารควอร์เทอร์ไนซ์และสารสร้างครอสส์ลิงก์ และศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ ค่าไอโซเทอมการดูดติดสี และโครงสร้างของวัสดุ โดยทำการทดลองกับสี 2 ชนิด คือ สีไดเรกท์ (Best Direct Black B, Sirius Blue และ Sirius Rubine KZBL) และสีแอคทีฟ (Remazol Black B, Remazol Brilliand Blue R และ Remazol Brilliant Redd 3BS) โดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 70 90 150 และ 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยวิธีจาร์เทสต์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ซังข้าวโพด เปลือกถั่วเหลืองและก้านดอกทานตะวันที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีต่ำกว่า ควอร์เทอร์ไนซ์ครอสส์ลิงก์ เซลลูโลสที่ทำจากวัสดุชนิดเดียวกัน โดยสิทธิภาพของวัสดุทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีไดเรกท์และสารแอคทีฟต่ำกว่า 23.35% และ 16.91% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ควอร์เทอร์ไนซ์ครอสส์ลิงก์ที่ทำจากทั้งสามวัสดุมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีไดเรกท์คือสี Sirius Blue KCFN, Sirius Rubine KZBL และ Best Direct Black B 58.62-100%, 64.27-100% และ30.74-79.97% ตามลำดับ ส่วนสีรีแอคทีฟมีประสิทธิภาพ 97.31 – 100% ความสามารถสูงสุดในการดูดติดผิวเฉลี่ยหาโดยใช้ไอโซเทอมการดูดติวผิวแบบแลงมัวร์ ของ Q-R ซังข้าวโพด Q-R เปลือกถั่วเหลือง และ Q-R ก้านดอกทานตะวันกับสีไดเรกท์มีค่าเฉลี่ย 697,222 และ 268 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารแอคทีฟมีค่าเฉลี่ย 1120,661 และ 789 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the efficiency of dyes removal by using quatemized crossliked ion-exchange resin (Q-R) which is made from com col, soybean hull and sunflower stalks. This research was targeted to compare the efficiency of these three materials before and after being treated by a quatemize and crosslink chemical substant and study property, adsorption isotherm and functional group. The experiment use two types of dyes, (Sirius Blue KCFN, Sirius Rubine KZBL and Best Direct Black B) and Remazol Briliant Blue R, Remazol Brilliant Red 3BS and Remazol Black B). Using synthetic wastewater, which contained dyes of five difference concentrations : 50, 70, 90, 150, and 200 mg/l, the experiment was carried out by doing the Jar test. The experimental results found that dyes removal efficiency of untreated was less than those of the quatemized crosslinked ion- exchange resin which is made from these three materials. The efficiency of these untreated materials with Direct dyes and Reactive dyes are less than 23.35% and 16.91% respectively. In contrast, the efficiency of quatemized crosslinked ion-exchange resin of these three with Direct dyes: Sirius Blue KCFN, Sirius Rubine KZBL and Best Direct Black B is 58.62-100%, 64.27-100% and 30.74-79.79% respectively and for Reactive dyes is 97.31-100%. Average maximum adsorption capacity (qmax), using Langmuir isotherm, of Q-R com cob, Q-R soybean hull and Q-R sunflower stalks are 697, 222 and 268 mg/g respectively for Direct dyes and 1120, 661 and 789 mg/g respectively for Reactive dyes.
Share
COinS