Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic significance of serum urokinase plasminogen activator receptor in recurrent breast cancer in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภา ปริญญานิติกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1620
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านม โดยใช้ปริมาณ uPAR ในเลือด เทียบกับการวินิจฉัยมาตรฐาน วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยโดยการสังเกตในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมระยะ 1 ถึง 3 ผ่านการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัด และการรักษาเสริมตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานโดยหวังเพื่อการหายขาด ที่ได้รับการตรวจติดตามในคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เป็นเวลา 1 ปี โดยเจาะเลือดตรวจค่าตัวรับพลาสมิโนเจนแอคติเวเตอร์ชนิดยูโรไคเนส (suPAR), CEA, และ CA 15-3 ผู้ป่วยจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มมีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านม และกลุ่มควบคุมคือไม่พบการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านม ค่าเลือดที่ได้จะถูกนำมาคำนวณเพื่อหาค่าความไว และความจำเพาะ(Sensitivity and specificity) ในการวินิจฉัยการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านม ผลการศึกษา มีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมวิจัย 135 ราย โดยเป็นกลุ่มมีการกลับเป็นซ้ำ 38 ราย(28.1%) กลุ่มควบคุม 97 ราย(71.9%) โดยลักษณะพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นกลุ่มที่มีพยากรณ์โรคที่ดีกว่า เช่น อยู่ในชนิดย่อยที่มีตัวรับฮอร์โมน 66% เทียบกับ 50%ในกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มกลับเป็นซ้ำมีผู้ป่วยชนิดทริปเปิลเนกาทิพ(triple negative)มากกว่า ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำพบว่าเป็นแบบแพร่กระจาย 30 ราย(79%) และกลับเป็นซ้ำที่ตำแหน่งเดิม 8 ราย(21.1%) ความไวและความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยของ suPAR อยู่ที่ 68% และ 78% ตามลำดับที่จุดตัดที่ 2392 pg/ml ส่วนการใช้ค่า CEA ร่วมกับ CA153 มีความไวและความจำเพาะอยู่ที่ 52.8% และ 92.8% ตามลำดับ สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า suPAR สามารถช่วยการวินิจฉัยการกลับเป็นซ้ำของมะเร็งเต้านมได้ โดยความไวอยู่ที่ 68% และความจำเพาะที่ 78% โดยกลุ่มที่ suPAR ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยได้ดีคือกลุ่มระยะโรคที่ 3, ชนิดทริปเปิลเนกาติพ, และโปรเจสเตอโรนเป็นลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate performance of serum Urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor as a diagnostic tool for recurrent breast cancer. Method: One hundred and thirty-five breast cancer patients who had completed primary treatment were enrolled. Thirty-eight were in newly-diagnosed recurrent group and 97 were in non-recurrent group(control group). Blood test for suPAR, CEA, and CA153 were analyzed for sensitivity and specificity for diagnosis of recurrence. Baseline characteristics, staging, previous treatment, and survival data were also collected for further analysis. Results: Most of the patients(53%) had stage II at the diagnosis. Sixty percent of them had hormone receptor positive and HER2 negative, 11% was HER2 over-expression, while 5.9% was triple negative. In recurrent group, distant metastasis was found in 78%. Level of suPAR in recurrent group was significantly higher compared to control group with median of 2846 pg/ml. Median levels of local recurrent and distant metastasis were 2396 and 3092 pg/ml. The sensitivity and specificity for diagnosis of recurrent breast cancer of suPAR were 68% and 78% at cut off of 2392 pg/ml. While combination of CEA and/or CA15-3 has sensitivity and specificity of 52.8% and 92.8%. Conclusion: In recurrent breast cancer patients, suPAR level increased significantly regardless of local or metastatic disease. Sensitivity for the diagnosis was better than CEA and CA153 in combination with cut-off at 2392 pg/ml.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.