Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT PROCESS OF PROBLEM-BASED NON-FORMAL EDUCATION TO ENHANCE RESTORATIVE CONFLICT RESOLUTION ABILITIES FOR JUVENILE IN SLUMS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรฉัตร์ สุปัญโญ
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.772
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ สำหรับเยาวชนในชุมชนแออัด และเพื่อนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการนำกระบวนการไปใช้ กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เยาวชนคู่ขัดแย้งและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับความขัดแย้ง โดยมีพื้นที่ในการวิจัย คือ ชุมชนวัดโพธิ์เรียงและชุมชมวัดอัมพวา กรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ประเด็นการสนทนากลุ่ม แบบบันทึก และแบบสังเกต และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนดังกล่าว อยู่บนความเชื่อในศักยภาพของเยาวชนในชุมชนแออัด ที่สามารถเรียนรู้ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองได้ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การวิพากษ์ตนเอง-เรียนรู้ผู้อื่น 2) การเรียนรู้ปัญหา-หาทางออก 3) การเรียนรู้การสร้างสัมพันธ์ใหม่ โดยร่วมมือร่วมใจ ลงมือปฏิบัติไปด้วยกัน และ 4) การเปิดใจตรวจสอบตนเอง ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ และปรับปรุงวิธีการ สำหรับปัจจัยในการนำกระบวนการไปใช้ ได้แก่ ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องให้การสนับสนุน ความพร้อมด้านสถานที่ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ และเวลา ส่วนเงื่อนไขที่ต้องคำนึงถึง ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งต้องไม่ถึงขั้นรุนแรง และเยาวชนคู่ขัดแย้งต้องการเรียนรู้เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเอง ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการนำกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ สำหรับเยาวชนในชุมชนแออัด ไปใช้ แบ่งเป็น 2 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติที่ 1 นโยบายสำหรับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มี 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) สร้างเสริมความรู้ความเข้าใจในกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถด้านการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ สำหรับเยาวชนในชุมชนแออัด 2) สร้างเสริมความรู้ความเข้าใจในกระบวนการจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ มิติที่ 2 นโยบายสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน มี 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ดำเนินการค้นหาและสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจให้กับผู้ดำเนินกระบวนการที่อยู่ในชุมชนแออัด ที่จะเป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกและคนกลางในการดำเนินกระบวนการจัดการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานเพื่อจัดการความขัดแย้งเชิงสมานฉันท์ 2) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานปรับทัศนคติและวิธีการดำเนินงานกับชุมชน คู่ขัดแย้ง และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 3) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานดำเนินการติดตามความสัมพันธ์ของคู่ขัดแย้งอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this participatory action research were to develop a participatory process of problem-based non-formal education to enhance restorative conflict resolution abilities for juvenile in slums and to propose policy recommendations for implementing the process. The participants of this study consisted of a pair of conflicting juveniles and conflict involving people. The research settings were Wat Pho Riang community and Wat Amphawa community, Bangkok. The research instruments were interview schedules, focus group discussion issues, field note, and observation form. Data were analyzed by content analysis. The results of this study indicated that the participatory process of problem-based non-formal education was based on beliefs in the potential of juveniles in slums that can learn for self-change. The process consisted of four steps as follows: 1) self-critical and reflective learning from others, 2) problem learning-solution discovery, 3) learning to build new relationship through mutual and collaborative practice, and 4) open-mindedness for self-supervision, relationship inspection, and practice improvement. The factors affecting the implementation of the developed participatory process were support from involving people, readiness of location, materials, equipment, and time. The concerned conditions were the conflict should be at a mild level and a pair of conflicting juveniles should have mutual needs for self-change learning. The policy recommendations for implementing the participatory process of problem-based non-formal education could be divided into 2 dimensions. The first dimension was the policy for involving agencies, consisting of two areas: 1) enhancing knowledge and understanding about the process of a problem-based non-formal education to enhance restorative conflict resolution skills for juvenile in slums and 2) enhancing knowledge and understanding about the restorative conflict resolution management process. The second dimension was the policy for practitioners, consisting of three areas: 1) discovering and enhancing knowledge and understanding about the participatory process of problem-based non-formal education was based on beliefs in the potential of juveniles in slums for the practitioners who are responsible to perform the process as the facilitator and mediator, 2) adjusting attitude and operating practice of community, a pair of conflicting juveniles and involving people, and 3) continuously tracking the relationship of a pair of conflicting juveniles.
Creative Commons License