Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DNA methylation in blood leukocytes and synovial fibroblasts of knee osteoarthritis patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.828
Abstract
โรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมเกิดจากการอักเสบเรื้อรังภายในข้อทำให้กระดูกอ่อนผิวข้อเสื่อมสภาพ และมีการงอกของเนื้อกระดูกบริเวณขอบข้อ และการอักเสบบริเวณเยื่อบุข้อ โดยพบมากในผู้สูงอายุ กระบวนการอักเสบภายในข้อของผู้ป่วยมีผลต่อการความไม่สมดุลของจีโนม การแสดงออกของยีนภายในร่างกาย ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการควบคุมของ DNA methylation ผ่านกลไกของ epigenetics อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษา LINE-1 methylation กับระดับความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเสื่อมยังมีจำนวนน้อย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดระดับ LINE-1 methylation และความยาวเทโลเมียร์ (relative telomere length, RTL) ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และศึกษาผลของ tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน (H2O2) และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (tocopheryl acetate, TA) ต่อระดับ LINE-1 methylation ในเซลล์เยื่อบุข้อ รวมถึงระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรคข้อเสื่อม โดยวิเคราะห์ระดับ LINE-1 methylation ด้วย combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA) LINE-1 และวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนและ RTL ด้วย quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) ผลการศึกษาพบระดับ LINE-1 methylation ต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P=0.008) นอกจากนี้ LINE-1 methylation (r = -0.300, P <0.001) และความยาวเทโลเมียร์ (r = -0.361, P < 0.01) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระดับความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเสื่อมโดยเกณฑ์ภาพถ่ายรังสี Kellgren-Lawrence (KL) grading แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับข้อมูลทางคลินิก แบบประเมิน VAS scores, KOOS, WOMAC และ Lesquense index ในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และระดับ LINE-1 hypomethylation ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (OR=1.97; 95%CI 1.11-3.49; P=0.02) ส่วนเซลล์เยื่อบุข้อมีระดับ LINE-1 methylation แนวโน้มต่ำลงในระยะเวลา 1 วัน หลังจากได้รับ 10 ng/ml TNF-α, 100 µM H2O2 และ pre-treatment ด้วย 50 µM TA ในทางกลับกันเซลล์เยื่อบุข้อในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ 10 ng/ml TNF-α มีระดับการแสดงออกของยีน IL-1ß, IL-6, MMP-3 และ VEGF สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการศึกษานี้ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า LINE-1 methylation อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการอักเสบและอาจนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การดำเนินไปของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Knee osteoarthritis (OA) is the most common of chronic inflammatory joint disease in elderly people. Chronic inflammation causes articular cartilage degradation, subchondral sclerosis and synovial membrane inflammation. DNA methylation is one of epigenetic mechanisms for regulation of gene expression and genomic stability which have been implicated in several diseases. However, there have been few studies of LINE-1 methylation in blood leukocytes and synovial fibroblasts (SFs) in knee OA patients. The purposes of this study were to investigate LINE-1 methylation and relative telomere length (RTL) in blood leukocytes of knee OA patients and to determine LINE-1 methylation and expression of inflammatory genes in SFs after treatment with tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), H2O2 and tocopheryl acetate (TA). LINE-1 methylation levels were assessed using combined bisulfite restriction analysis (COBRA) LINE-1. Furthermore, the relative mRNA expression and RTL were analyzed by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR). The results showed that LINE-1 methylation was significantly decreased in blood leukocytes of OA patients compared to the controls (P=0.008). LINE-1 methylation and RTL were negatively correlated with radiographic severity (r = -0.300, P <0.001 and r = -0.361, P < 0.01, respectively). Further analysis revealed that there was no association of these factors with VAS scores, KOOS, WOMAC and Lesquense index in knee OA patients. LINE-1 methylation in blood leukocytes was observed to be associated with elevated risk of knee OA (OR=1.97; 95%CI 1.11-3.49; P=0.02). In addition, LINE-1 hypomethylation was found in SFs treated with 10 ng/mL TNF-α, 100 µM H2O2 and 50 µM TA compared with control group for 24 hours. Relative mRNA expression of IL-1ß, IL-6, MMP-3 and VEGF were increased in TNF-α stimulated SFs. These findings suggest that LINE-1 methylation might be regulate inflammatory response and could be used as a biomarker indicating the progression of knee OA.
Creative Commons License