Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะกระบวนการผลิตที่มีผลต่อลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพของขนมขบเคี้ยวที่ทำจากข้าว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process conditions affecting physical characteristics rice snack
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Second Advisor
กิตติพงษ์ ห่วงรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1597
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตขนมขบเคี้ยวที่ทำจากข้าวเหนียวพันธุ์ กข 6 ในขั้นตอน แรกได้ทดลองผลิตขนมขบเคี้ยวจากข้าวในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าสามารถผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น แท่ง กลม สีน้ำตาลอ่อนและมีการพองตัวสม่ำเสมอทั่วทั้งชิ้น จากนั้นศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการแช่ข้าวต่อลักษณะ ทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแช่ข้าวคือ 9 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี ความหนาแน่นต่ำ ปริมาตรการพองตัวสูง โดยก้อนแป้งหลังผ่านการแช่เย็นที่ภาวะดังกล่าวมีค่าเอนทาลปี (∆H) 6.75 cal/g เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry) ต่อมาศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะ เวลาในการนึ่งแป้งต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือการนึ่งจนอุณหภูมิจุดกึ่งกลาง ก้อนแป้งเป็น 90 องศาเซลเซียส 10 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีปริมาตรการพองตัวสูง และมีคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัส ด้านการยอมรับรวมสูง โดยก้อนแป้งหลังผ่านการนึ่งที่ภาวะดังกล่าวพบว่ามีลักษณะพื้นผิวเรียบสม่ำเสมอ ไม่มีผลึก ของเม็ดแป้งหลงเหลืออยู่อีกเมื่อตรวจด้วย SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope) และไม่พบ peak ของ เอนทาลปี (∆H) เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย DSC ต่อมาศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการนวดต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพของ ผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือใช้เวลาในการนวด 6 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ ปริมาตรการ พองตัวค่อนข้างสูงและได้รับคะแนนด้านความกรอบและการยอมรับรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี โดยก้อนแป้งหลังผ่าน การนวดที่ภาวะดังกล่าว พบว่ามีโพรงอากาศขนาดเล็กจำนวนมากกระจายตัวอยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอภายในก้อนแป้ง เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วย SEM จากนั้นหาภาวะที่ทำให้ก้อนแป้งหลังการแช่เย็นมีความคงตัวที่เหมาะสมเพื่อสะดวกในการ ตัดให้ได้ขนาดตามต้องการ โดยศึกษาอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการแช่เย็นแป้ง ซึ่งพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคืออุณหภูมิใน การแช่เย็น 5 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 วัน จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความหนาแน่นค่อนข้างต่ำ ปริมาตรการพองตัวสูง โดยภาวะดังกล่าวมีค่าเอนทาลปี (∆H) 6.65 cal/g สุดท้ายศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคของแป้งข้าวเหนียวต่อ ลักษณะทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสมคือ 50-60 mesh ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความ หนาแน่นต่ำ ปริมาตรการพองตัวสูง ได้รับการยอมรับด้านความกรอบที่ดี โดยก้อนแป้งหลังผ่านการนวดที่เตรียม จากขนาดอนุภาคดังกล่าวมีผิวเรียบเนียนสม่ำเสมอ และมีโพรงอากาศขนาดเล็กอยู่ทั่วไป โดยไม่พบส่วนของผลึก แป้งในตัวอย่างเมื่อตรวจด้วย SEM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimum conditions for production of rice snack using Thai cultivars of milled rice glutinous rice (RD 6) were studied. For the production of rice snack in laboratory scale, the snack obtained had light brown colour, rod shape and good puffing property. The soaking time of milled glutinous rice affecting physical characteristics of rice snack were investigated. The results showed that the optimum condition for soaking was 9 hours. Under this condition, the product had low bulk density and high volume expansion. Rice starch gels after chilling possessed enthalpy (∆H) of 6.75 cal/g when detected by DSC (Differential Scanning Calorimetry). The steaming temperature and time were varied. It was found that core temperature of rice starch gels at 90 °C for 10 min was the optimum condition. According to sensory evaluation, it was found that the product had high volume expansion with high score of total acceptability. Rice starch gels had smooth surface, no starch granule retained when detected by SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope), and no endothermal peak was detected by DSC. Then, the kneading time were varied. It was found that kneading time at 6 min was the optimum condition. The product was acceptable for crispiness and total acceptability with high volume expansion. Rice starch gels after kneading (mochi) had a plenty of small air bubble dispersed consistently when detected by SEM. To increase the hardening property of starch gels after chilling. temperature and time of aging were studied. The optimum condition for hardening of starch gel was 5°C for 2 days, the snack had low bulk density, high volume expansion and enthalpy of 6.65 cal/g. The Effect of particle size of glutinous rice flour on physical properties of the snack were studied, the suitable particle size was 50-60 mesh, the product obtain had low bulk density, high volume expansion with the highest score of crispiness. The Mochi had smooth surface, small air bubble dispersed consistently, no starch granule when detected by SEM.
Creative Commons License