Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการควบคุมกำลังในข่ายเชื่อมโยงย้อนกลับในระบบวิทยุเคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์ DS-CDMA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of reverse-link power control in DS-CDMA cellular mobile radio system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1180
Abstract
เพื่อปรับปรุงการควบคุมกำลังในข่ายเชื่อมโยงย้อนกลับในระบบวิทยุเคลื่อนที่เซลลูลาร์ DS-CDMA โดยปรับปรุงวิธีการควบคุมกำลังโดยยึดหลัก SIR แบบพัลส์โคดมอดูเลชันและวิธีการควบคุมกำลังแบบเดลตามอดูเลชันปรับค่าได้ในส่วนของการเปรียบเทียบค่า SIR กับ Desired Level ด้วยการใช้ค่า SIR ที่ได้จากการประมาณค่าแทนค่า SIR ที่วัดได้ตามปกติ ค่า SIR ที่ได้จากการประมาณค่าสามารถคำนวณได้จาก Link gain ที่ได้จากการประมาณโดยใช้สมการกำลังสองและปรับปรุงวิธีการควบคุมกำลังแบบเดลตามอดูเลชันปรับค่าได้ที่มีการดัดแปลงโดยเพิ่มอัลกอริทึมทำนายผลของเฟดดิงอย่างสั้นเข้าไป จุดมุ่งหมายในการปรับปรุงคือเพื่อลดความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหาย นอกจากนี้วิธีการควบคุมกำลังที่ใช้ SIR ที่ได้จากการประมาณยังสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพดีชึ้นได้โดยใช้กำลังของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ในคาบการควบคุมถัดไปในการคำนวณค่า SIR ที่ได้จากการประมาณ แบบจำลอง 3 ตัวได้แก่ แบบจำลอง 19 เซลล์ 1 ตัวและแบบจำลอง 1 เซลล์ 2 ตัวที่มีและไม่มีการกำหนดขอบเขตของกำลังของสถานีเคลื่อนที่ พบว่าผลการจำลองแบบโดยใช้แบบจำลอง 19 เซลล์และแบบจำลอง 1 เซลล์เมื่อไม่มีการกำหนดขอบเขตของกำลังของสถานีเคลื่อนที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายโดยรวมในกรณีที่ใช้แบบจำลอง 1 เซลล์มีค่าต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ใช้แบบจำลอง 19 เซลล์ และผลการจำลองแบบกับแบบจำลอง 1 เซลล์เมื่อมีและไม่มีการกำหนดขอบเขตของกำลังของสถานีเคลื่อนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกัน แต่ในกรณีที่มีการกำหนดขอบเขตของกำลัง พบว่าที่จำนวนสถานีเคลื่อนที่ค่าหนึ่งๆ เมื่อ Desired Level มีค่าสูงเกินค่า Desired Level ที่เหมาะที่สุด ความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการจำลองแบบกับแบบจำลอง 1 เซลล์โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบสุ่มในการสร้างสัญญาณเฟดดิงแบบเรย์ลีเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ใช้แบบจำลองของ Jakes พบว่าได้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน จากผลการจำลองแบบของทุกแบบจำลองพบว่าในการควบคุมกำลังแบบ Multi-step วิธีการควบคุมกำลังโดยยึดหลัก SIR แบบพลัส์โคดมอดูเลชั่น + การประมาณค่า SIR (ปรับปรุง) มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายต่ำที่สุด โดยใช้โมดการควบคุมน้อยที่สุดและในการควบคุมกำลังแบบ Fixed-Step พบว่าวิธีการควบคุมกำลังแบบเดลตามอดูเลชันปรับค่าได้ที่มีการดัดแปลง + การประมาณค่า SIR (ปรับปรุง) มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายต่ำที่สุด รองลงมาคือวิธีการควบคุมกำลังแบบเดลตามอดูเลชันปรับค่าได้ที่มีการดัดแปลง + การประมาณค่า SIR ซึ่งมีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดสัญญาณขาดหายใกล้เคียงกับวิธีการควบคุมกำลังแบบเดลตามอลูเลชันปรับค่าได้ที่มีการดัดแปลง + อัลกอริทึมทำนายผลของเฟดดิงอย่างสั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to improve reverse-link power control in the DS-CDMA cellular mobile radio system. This thesis proposes modified algorithms of Signal-to-Interference Ratio (SIR) - based Pluse Code Modulation (PCM) power control scheme and modified Adaptive Delta Modulation (ADM) power control scheme, by using the estimated SIR instead of the received SIR. Estimated SIR can be calculated from the estimated link gain which is estimated by using a quadratic equation. This thesis also proposes modified algorithm of modified ADM power control scheme by adding Short-term Fading Prediction (SFP) algorithm to its original algorithm. The purpose of the modified algorithms is to reduce the outage probability in the system. Moreover, the modified algorithms that use estimated SIR can further be improved by using mobile station's transmitted power of the next control period in calculation of estimated SIR. The simulation models in this thesis consist of 3 models as follws: one model of 19 cells and two models of 1 cell without limiting transmitted power of moblie stations. It is found that the simulation results for the model of 19 cells and models of 1 cell with and without limiting transmitted power of moblie stations are almost the same except that the outage probabilities in the models of 1 cell are less than those of the model of 19 cells. The simulation results for the models of 1 cell with and without limiting transmitted power of mobile stations are quite similar. However, when the transmitted power of moblie stations is limited, for a given number of mobile stations, the outage probability dramatically increases if the desired SIR level exceeds the optimum value. Moreover, the model of 1 cell with random model in generating the rayleigh fading signal is also used in the simulation in order to compare with that of Jakes' model. It is found that the simulation results of both models are similar. From the simulation results of all simulation models, for the multi-step power control schemes, it is foundthat SIR-based PCM power control scheme+estimated SIR (improved) gives the least outage probability with the least control mode. For the fixed-step power control schemes, it is found that the modified ADM power control scheme+estimated SIR (improved) gives the least outage probability, the modified ADM power control scheme+estimated SIR performs a little better than the modified ADM power control scheme + SFP algorithm and the modified ADM power control scheme, respectively.
Share
COinS