Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 1, 3-Alternate calic [4]-cyclen-benzo-crown-6 and its complexation with metal cations and organic molecules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ 1, 3-อัลเทอร์เนตคาลิกซ์ [4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 และการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแคตไอออนของโลหะและโมเลกุลอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Buncha Polpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.881
Abstract
A new derivative of 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene, 1,3-alternate calix[4]-cyclen-benzo-crown-6 (20) containing a cyclen subunit on one site and benzo crown-6 on the other side has been synthesized. The complexation studies of the synthesized ligand were carried out by mean of 1H-NMR spectroscopy. With picrate salts, ligand 20 formed 1:1 complex with Cs+ which resided in benzo crown ether loop. For a 1:1 complex of potassium and zinc picrates, 1H-NMR spectra of these complexes shown that potassium and zinc ions were encapsulated in the cyclen unit of 20. An influence of anions (as a counter ion) towards zinc complexes was studies. From 1H-NMR spectra, it was found that interaction between zinc salts and ligand 20 depended on the shape, size and binding ability of counter ions and the interaction degrees were in order of SO4 2- >AcO - >NO3 -. Moreover, two types of complexes, 2:1 and 1:1 complexes, were observed in the case of ZnSO4. Its complexation behavior of 20*ZnSO4 was confirmed by 1H-NMR titration. In zinc halides series, the interaction between zinc halides and ligand 20 were in the order of 20*ZnCl2<20*ZnBr2<20*ZnI2. Due to the synthesized compound possesses NH groups at the cyclen unit, the complexation studies of this ligand with organic molecules were investigated. 1H-NMR spectra, demonstrated the interaction between host 20 and guest molecules by means of hydrogen-bonding due to the migration of CH2 signals of cyclen unit and the neighboring phenyl unit. It was also revealed that ligand 20 possessed a higher affinity towards disubstituted benzenes than monosubstituted ones.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ของ 1,3-อัลเทอร์เนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน คือ 1,3-อัลเทอร์เนตคาลิกซ์[4]-ไซเคลน-เบนโซ-คราวน์-6 (20) ที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยของไซเคลนและคราวน์อีเทอร์คนละด้าน ของระนาบของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนสังเคราะห์ผ่านตัวกลางที่เป็นไดโบรไมด์ เมื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน กับเกลือปิเครตด้วยเทคนิคโปรตรอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าลิแกนด์ชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 กับไอออนของโลหะซีเซียมได้โดยที่ไอออนของโลหะซีเซียม จะอยู่ในโพรงของเบนโซ-คราวน์อีเทอร์ ในขณะที่ไอออนของโลหะสังกะสีและโปแทสเซียม จะเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 ได้โดยที่ไอออนของโลหะสังกะสีและโพแทสเซียม จะถูกจับอยู่ในโพรงของหน่วยไซเคลน เมื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของแอนไอออน ที่มีต่อการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่า ความสามารถในการระหว่างไอออนของโลหะสังกะสีกับลิแกนด์ ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาด รูปร่างของและความสามารถในการจับของไอออนร่วมตามลำดับดังนี้ SO4 2->AcO - >NO3 - และเมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบโดยเกลือเฮไลด์ของสังกะสี 3 ชนิดพบว่า แรงกระทำระหว่างไอออนของโลหะสังกะสีกับลิแกนด์ ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็นดังนี้ 20*ZnCl2<20*ZnBr2<20.ZnI2 และเมื่อศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ ZnSO4 โดยวิธีโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ไทเทรชั่นพบว่า ลิแกนด์สามารถจับกับไอออนของสังกะสีทั้งแบบ 2:1 และ 1:1 (L:M) และเนื่องจากการลิแกนด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มี NH อะตอมที่มีความสามารถในการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน กับโมเลกุลอินทรีย์เช่น ไดไฮดรอกซีนพบว่า NH ของหน่วยไซเคลนมีความสามารถในการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน กับซับสเตรตได้โดยพบการเคลื่อนที่ของสัญญาณโปรตอนของ CH2N ของหน่วยไซเคลนและอะโรมาติกที่ติดกับหน่วยของไซเคลน
Share
COinS