Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association Between Swallow - Associated Arousal and Nocturnal Gastroesophageal Reflux Occurrence in Patient with Coexisting Obstructive Sleep Apnea and Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1614
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับนั้น ทำให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารช่วงเวลากลางคืนในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อน หนึ่งในกลไกที่ทำให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารก็คือการกลืนซึ่งไปกระตุ้นให้มีการคลายตัวของหูรูดหลอดอาหารส่วนล่าง ในผู้ป่วยมีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นนั้นจะมีการกลืนในเวลากลางคืนที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืนในเวลากลางคืนที่เพิ่มขึ้นกับการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารนั้นยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา: เพื่อหาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลืนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับ กับการเกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารในช่วงกลางคืน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อน วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ที่มีโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อนจำนวน 10 คน โดยทำการตรวจการนอนหลับร่วมกับการตรวจวัดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารช่วงกลางคืน ผลการศึกษา: พบการไหลย้อนทั้งสิ้น 189 ครั้ง (การไหลย้อนของกรด ร้อยละ 11.11, การไหลย้อนที่ไม่ใช่กรด ร้อยละ 26.98 และการไหลย้อนของก๊าซ ร้อยละ 61.90) มีการกลืนทั้งสิ้น 315 ครั้ง (การกลืนลม ร้อยละ 61.27 และการกลืนน้ำลาย ร้อยละ 38.73) พบว่าการกลืนนั้นสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับ โดยค่า OR 2.07 (95%CI 1.50-2.85 p<0.001) พบว่า OR ของการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารที่เกิดตามหลังภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับเท่ากับ 2.94 (95%CI 2.05-4.19; p<0.001) และการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารที่เกิดตามหลังการกลืนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับ มีค่า OR เท่ากับ 0.19 (95%CI 0.08-0.40; p<0.001) สรุปผล: การกลืนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับนั้น ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารในช่วงเวลากลางคืน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นร่วมกับโรคกรดไหลย้อน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะสมองตื่นตัวขณะหลับนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการกลืน และการไหลย้อนเข้ามาในหลอดอาหารในช่วงเวลากลางคืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Respiratory arousal leads to gastroesophageal reflux (GER) in patients with coexisting obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Nocturnal swallowing frequency during sleep increased in most OSA patients. Literatures have addressed swallow related lower esophageal sphincter relaxation as an important mechanism of GERD. However, the precise mechanism remains unclear. Aims and objectives: To determine the association between swallow-associated respiratory arousal and GER in patients with coexisting OSA and GERD. Methods: A Case-crossover study among 10 patients with known moderate-severe OSA and GERD was conducted. Participants underwent simultaneous polysomnography and esophageal manometry with pH monitoring. GER was defined as outcome. Swallow-associated respiratory arousal was assessed as the exposure individually. Estimated odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were analyzed. P-value<0.05 defined as significance. Results: 189 GER (11.11% acid-, 26.98% nonacid-, 61.90% gas-reflux) and 315 swallow episodes (61.27% air, 38.73% saliva) were found. Respiratory arousal was associated with swallowing (OR 2.07, 95%CI 1.50-2.85 p<0.001). The OR for a GER event following all respiratory arousal was 2.94 (95%CI 2.05-4.19; p<0.001) and following swallow-associated respiratory arousal was 0.19 (95%CI 0.08-0.40; p<0.001). Conclusions: Swallow-associated respiratory arousal appears not to precipitate GER event in patients with coexisting OSA and GERD. Apparently nocturnal swallowing and GER share a common etiology with respiratory arousal. The precise mechanism of respiratory arousal-associated GER remains to be explored.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.