Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF ANIONIC SURFACTANTS ON THE GELATION OF THAI SILK FIBROIN AND ITS APPLICATION ON CONTROLLED RELEASE OF CURCUMIN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑามาศ รัตนวราภรณ์
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1380
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาไฮโดรเจลไฟโบรอินไหมไทย (SF) ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุลบชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินและใช้เป็นเจลทากระตุ้นการหายของแผล โดยได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุลบชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ sodium octyl sulfate (SOS), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) และ sodium tetradecyl sulfate (STS) ซึ่งมีสูตรโครงสร้างเคมีคล้ายกัน แต่มีความยาวของสายอัลคิลแตกต่างกัน ต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดเจลไฟโบรอินไหมไทย พบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุลบทั้ง 3 ชนิด สามารถเร่งการเกิดเจล ณ อุณหภูมิ 37oC, pH 7.4 ได้ในช่วงระยะเวลา 14 นาที ถึง 144 ชั่วโมง ขึ้นกับชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว กลไกการเกิดเจลดังกล่าวเป็นการเกิดร่วมกันระหว่างอันตรกิริยาของส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ อัตรากิริยาของไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างโมเลกุลของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการเกิดเจลตามธรรมชาติของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยโดยกลไกดังกล่าวจะกระตุ้นการเกิดโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิชนิด β-sheet ซึ่งมีเสถียรภาพและผันกลับไม่ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ พบว่า ไฮโดรเจลไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่กระตุ้นด้วย STS 0.09% โดยน้ำหนัก มีระยะเวลาการเกิดเจลรวดเร็ว (20 นาที) เจลมีความคงตัวสูง อัตราการย่อยสลายช้า และสามารถปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินได้เนิ่นนาน นอกจากนี้ยังไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของหนู เมื่อทดสอบในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการตามมาตรฐาน ISO 10993 part 5 และเมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของไฮโดรเจลในการยับยั้งการอักเสบและกระตุ้นการหายของแผลชนิดสูญเสียทั้งชั้นในหนูทดลองพบว่า ไฮโดรเจลไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่ไม่บรรจุและบรรจุเคอร์คูมินสามารถยับยั้งการอักเสบของแผลได้ในช่วง 3 วันแรกของการรักษา และเร่งการหายของแผลโดยการกระตุ้นการสร้างเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับแผลกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยไฟบรินเจล อันเนื่องมาจากไฟโบรอินไหมมีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อ และมีอัตราการย่อยสลายที่เหมาะสม ส่วนเคอร์คูมินมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการอักเสบ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ไฮโดรเจลไฟโบรอินไหมไทยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินและการกระตุ้นการหายของแผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop Thai silk fibroin (SF) hydrogel by the induction of anionic surfactants for controlled release of curcumin and application as a topical gel for wound healing acceleration. The effects of various types of anionic surfactants including sodium octyl sulfate (SOS), sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and sodium tetradecyl sulfate (STS), which have similar chemical structure but different alkyl chain length, on the gelation behavior of Thai silk fibroin were investigated. The results revealed that the 3 types of anionic surfactants could induce the gelation of Thai silk fibroin at 37°C, pH 7.4 within 14 min to 144 hours, depending on the type and concentration of anionic surfactant. The gelation mechanisms were explained by the combination of hydrophobic interaction, electrostatic interaction, and the self-transition of silk fibroin which promoted the formation of stable and irreversible β-sheet structure in the gel. It was found that the Thai silk fibroin hydrogel induced by 0.09% STS formed gel quickly (20 min). This hydrogel showed slow degradation rate and sustained the release of curcumin while it was not toxic to L929 mouse fibroblast cells when tested according to ISO 10993 part 5. When applied as topical gel in full-thickness wound of mouse, the Thai silk fibroin hydrogels induced by 0.09% STS without and with curcumin encapsulation reduced the inflammation in wound at 3 days after treatment and accelerated the wound closure by the promotion of re-epithelialization in wound as effective as the fibrin gel. This was because the biocompatibility and appropriate degradation rate of silk fibroin and the anti-inflammation activity of curcumin. In summary, the hydrogel developed in this research had potential for controlled release of curcumin.
Creative Commons License