Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of copper-amine complex and tertiary amine catalysts on rigid polyurethane foams preparation
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลพรรณ จันทรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1044
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลการเสริมกันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าต่อการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น คือ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-เอทิลีนไดแอมีน [Cu(OAc)2(en)2] และ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-ไตรเอทิลีนเตตระมีน [Cu(OAc)2(trien)] ในรูปแบบสารละลายในเอทิลีนไกลคอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าที่ใช้มี 3 ชนิด คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) และไตรเอทิลีนไดแอมีน (TEDA) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทเทอเทียรีแอมีน และโพแทสเซียมออกโทเอต (KOct) พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-แอมีนโดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี และเอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งด้วยระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม 6 ระบบ คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA, Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA, Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : TEDA, Cu(OAc)2(trien) : TEDA, Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : KOct และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) : KOct โดยศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา คือ เวลาเกิดครีม, เวลาเกิดเจล, เวลาที่โฟมไม่เกาะติดกับผิววัสดุ และเวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โฟมที่ได้ด้วยเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเดียว คือ Cu(OAc)2(en)2 หรือ Cu(OAc)2(trien) หรือ DMCHA โดยดูได้จากเวลาที่โฟมไม่เกาะติดกับผิววัสดุมีค่าลดลง โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมได้จาก Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA และ Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA มีสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีเทียบเท่ากับโฟมที่เตรียมจาก DMCHA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synergism of co-catalysts between copper-amine complexes and commercial catalysts for rigid polyurethane foam preparation were studied in this research. Copper-amine complexes investigated were copper-ethylenediamine [Cu(OAc)2(en)2] and copper-triethylenetetramine [Cu(OAc)2(trien)], which were prepared in the form of solutions in ethylene glycol. The commercial catalysts investigated were tertiary amines, namely dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA) and triethylenediamine (TEDA), and potassium octoate (KOct). Characterization of copper-amine complexes was done by using UV-vis spectroscopy and FTIR spectroscopy. Six co-catalysts for rigid polyurethane foam preparation under study were Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA, Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA, Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : TEDA, Cu(OAc)2(trien) : TEDA, Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : KOct, Cu(OAc)2(trien) : KOct. The reaction times of foam formation, namely cream time, gel time, tack free time and rise time were investigated. ATR-FTIR spectroscopy was used for characterization of foams. The results showed that co-catalyst of Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA and Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA provided higher catalytic activity than a single catalyst, namely Cu(OAc)2(en)2 or Cu(OAc)2(trien) or DMCHA. This could be observed by the decrease in tack free time. Physical and mechanical properties of the resulting rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by Cu(OAc)2(en)2 : DMCHA and Cu(OAc)2(trien) : DMCHA were comparable to that catalyzed by DMCHA.
Creative Commons License