Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PULSED-DYE LASER AS AN ADJUVANT TREATMENT FOR PAPULOPUSTULAR ERUPTIONCAUSED BY EPIDERMAL GROWTH FACTOR RECEPTOR INHIBITORS (EGFRIS)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Second Advisor
รัชต์ธร ปัญจประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1611
Abstract
ผื่นตุ่มแดงและตุ่มหนอง เป็นผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยารักษามะเร็งชนิดมุ่งเป้า epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors (EGFRIs) การรักษาผื่นดังกล่าวมีหลากหลายแต่ยังไม่มีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพหรือได้ผลรวดเร็วเพียงพอในขณะที่ผลข้างเคียงน้อย เลเซอร์พัลส์ดาย (pulsed-dye laser, PDL) ได้ถูกนำมารักษาผื่นผิวหนังที่เกิดจากการอักเสบ รวมถึง สิว ซึ่งพบว่าผลการรักษาดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการนำมาใช้รักษาผื่นจากยาดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของ PDL เป็นการรักษาเสริมในผื่นจาก EGFRIs -> ซึ่งใช้เป็นการรักษาเสริมสำหรับผื่นจากยา EGFRIs วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยา EGFRIs ที่มีผื่นบนใบหน้า 14 ราย ได้รับการสุ่มเลือกข้างของใบหน้า โดยครึ่งใบหน้าได้รับการรักษาโดย PDL และอีกครึ่งใบหน้าได้รับการรักษาหลอก (sham) เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม การรักษาโดยเลเซอร์รวม 4 ครั้งทุก 2 สัปดาห์ การประเมินแบ่งเป็นที่ก่อนรักษา หลังการรักษาโดยเลเซอร์ทุกครั้ง และ ติดตามที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังเลเซอร์ครั้งสุดท้าย โดยใช้ค่าความแดง (erythema index, EI วัดจาก colorimeter) จำนวนตุ่มเม็ดและตุ่มหนอง (lesion count) การประเมินโดยแพทย์ (physician global assessment, PGA) การประเมินโดยผู้ป่วย (patients satisfaction) และ ระดับความรุนแรงผื่น (severity grading) โดยผู้ป่วยทุกรายยังสามารถได้รับการรักษามาตรฐานเดิม ได้แก่ การป้องกันแดด และยาด็อกซีไซคลิน (doxycycline) ชนิดรับประทาน ผลการศึกษา: หลังสิ้นสุดการรักษา ผื่นตุ่มในใบหน้าข้างที่ได้รับการรักษาโดย PDL มีค่า EI ที่ลดลงมากกว่า sham อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001, ค่าลดลงเฉลี่ย 7.20 (30.65%) ใน PDL และ ลดลง 2.98 (12.69 มี 2 ที่ใน sham) ค่า lesion counts ลดลงในทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยกลุ่ม PDL มีแนวโน้มไปทางการมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ค่า PGA และ patient’s satisfaction ยังดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม PDL (P ≤0.001 และ P ≤ 0.009 ตามลำดับ) ผลข้างเคียงพบเพียงเล็กน้อยและเป็นเพียงชั่วคราว เช่น อาการเจ็บ และบวม เป็นต้น สรุปผล: เลเซอร์ชนิดพัลส์ดายเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการรักษาเสริมสำหรับผู้ป่วยผื่นตุ่มแดงและตุ่มหนองจากยา EGFRIs และพบว่าประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมจากการรักษา โดยเฉพาะการลดความแดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Papulopustular eruption is an exceedingly common side effect from targeted cancer therapy with epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors (EGFRIs). Treatment options vary and there are unmet needs for rapid and effective treatments with minimal side effects. Pulsed-dye laser (PDL) has been reported to treat inflammatory dermatoses including acne vulgaris with promising results. However, its utility as a treatment for papulopustular eruption from EGFRIs has never been explored. Objectives: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of PDL, as an adjunctive treatment for papulopustular eruption from EGFRIs in a double blinded, randomized, controlled fashion. Materials and methods: Fourteen patients with facial papulopustular eruption from EGFRIs were recruited. Half of the face was randomly selected to receive a treatment with PDL and the other half served as a control with a sham treatment. The laser therapies were delivered for 4 consecutive sessions at a 2-week interval. The patients were evaluated at baseline and every visit including a follow-up visit, 4 weeks after the last laser session. Clinical outcomes were evaluated by erythema index (EI) measured by a colorimeter, lesion count, physician global assessment (PGA), patients’ satisfaction and severity grading scores. The patients could continue their standard treatments namely photoprotection and oral doxycycline. Result: A statistically significant reduction in EI was observed in the PDL-treated side, compared to the sham (p<0.001; a mean reduction of 7.20 (30.65%) in the PDL and 2.98 (12.69%) in the sham). The lesion counts decreased in both groups with a trend toward significance with the PDL treatment. Moreover, PGA and patient’ s satisfaction scores demonstrated a significant improvement with the PDL (p<0.001 and 0.009, respectively). Side effects were mild and transient including pain and edema. Conclusion: An adjunctive treatment with PDL may be one of the alternatives for facial papulopustular eruption due to EGFRIs. Additional benefits were observed especially for reducing erythema.
Creative Commons License