Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-Feasibility Study of Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch Pellet Production
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาวัลย์ วิวรรธนะเดช
Second Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.586
Abstract
ทะลายปาล์มเปล่าเป็นของเสียอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงได้ และมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้ผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด แต่ปัจจุบันยังไม่แพร่หลาย เนื่องจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่ามีโพแทสเซียมปริมาณสูง ก่อให้เกิดตะกรันหลังเผาไหม้ (การเกาะตัวของเถ้าบนท่อไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด) ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปสามารถลดปัญหาการเกิดตะกรันดังกล่าว 2 แนวทาง คือ การเจือจางหรือลดสัดส่วนโพแทสเซียมในเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดโดยผสมทะลายปาล์มเปล่ากับชีวมวลที่มีโพแทสเซียมปริมาณต่ำ และการใช้ดินขาวเป็นสารเติมแต่ง งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด 2 ชุด โดยชุดแรกผสมทะลายปาล์มเปล่ากับขี้เลื่อยไม้ยางพารา อัตราส่วน 1:6 และชุดที่สองผสมดินขาวร้อยละ 7.8 ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดเทียบมาตรฐานการซื้อขาย พร้อมกับศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของการลงทุนผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดทั้งสองชุด ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่า ทะลายปาล์มผสมขี้เลื่อยยางพารา และทะลายปาล์มผสมดินขาว พบค่าความร้อน 18.30, 18.13, และ 17.06 MJ/kg ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผ่านมาตรฐานการซื้อขาย (Enplus Grade B 16.5 MJ/kg และ Korean 4th Grade 16.9 MJ/kg) ขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบปริมาณไนโตรเจนอยู่ในช่วง 0.36-0.62 %โดยน้ำหนัก (Enplus Grade B ไม่เกิน 1.0 %โดยน้ำหนัก และKorean 4th Grade ไม่เกิน 0.3%โดยน้ำหนัก) พบปริมาณซัลเฟอร์อยู่ในช่วง 0.53-0.68 %โดยน้ำหนัก (Enplus Grade B ไม่เกิน 0.3%โดยน้ำหนัก และKorean 4th Grade ไม่เกิน 0.05 %โดยน้ำหนัก) ดังนั้นเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากทะลายปาล์มจำเป็นต้องใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีระบบบำบัดก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าการลงทุนผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด กรณีโรงงานผลิตน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นผู้ลงทุนเอง (ไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายวัตถุดิบทะลายปาล์มเปล่า) พบว่าเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าผสมดินขาว ราคาขาย 1,960 บาทต่อตัน มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 13,139,329 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในร้อยละ 20 ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 5 ปี 2 เดือน มีความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตมากที่สุด โดยนำไปใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงร่วมสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้ถ่านหินเป็นเชื้อเพลิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Empty fruit bunch (EFB) is a major waste in palm oil industry. EFB can be used as a fuel but not popular because the EFB contains high potassium content that is a main cause of fouling occurring on a superheated steam tube. This research aims to study the worthiness of 2 methods to reduce fouling effect on EFB pellet. The first method is blending the EFB with rubber wood, which is a biomass having low potassium content, at 1:6 ratio of EFB to rubber wood. The second method is blending the EFB with 7.8%wt of kaolin to inhibit fouling effect. Heating value of the EFB pellet, EFB-rubber wood pellet, and EFB-kaolin pellet are respectively 18.30, 18.13 and 17.06 MJ/kg; which is acceptable by both Enplus Grade B standard (16.5 MJ/kg) and Korean 4th Grade standard (16.9 MJ/kg). Chemical ingredient shows nitrogen content of 0.36-0.62 %wt, which is acceptable by the both standards (Enplus Grade B ≤ 1.0%wt, Korean 4th Grade ≤ 0.3%wt); while the sulfur content of 0.53-0.68 %wt, which is quite higher than the both standards (Enplus Grade B ≤ 0.05%wt, Korean 4th Grade ≤ 0.05%wt). Therefore, the EFB pellet is suggested to be used only in industry having FDG system. Worthiness or prefeasibility of the 2 methods of EFB pellet production, under an assumption of no cost of EFB due to own investment by the oil palm industry. It is found that selling price of the EFB-kaolin pellet is 1,960 THB per ton show IRR will be 20% with payback period is 5 years 2 months and NPV 13,139,329 THB. This method possible to production and suitable for use in co-combustion with coal.
Creative Commons License