Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดนก พันธุ์พืช และการจัดการสวนสาธารณะ เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among birds, plants and park management in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1248
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เพื่อศึกษาการจัดการพื้นที่ ชนิดพืชที่ปลูก ความหลากหลายของนก และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนชนิดนกกับปัจจัยทั้ง 7 ประการ ได้แก่ ขนาดพื้นที่ของสวนสาธารณะ จำนวนชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ยืนต้น จำนวนชนิดพันธุ์ไม้ทุกประเภท อายุสวนสาธารณะ ขนาดพื้นที่สีเขียว ขนาดแหล่งน้ำ และจำนวนผู้เข้ามาใช้บริการของสวนสาธารณะทั้ง 4 แห่ง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ สวนรมณีนาถ สวนธนบุรีรมย์ สวนสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์ และสวนลุมพินี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การออกแบบและการจัดการสวนสาธารณะแต่ละแห่งตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพักผ่อนของประชาชนเป็นหลัก มิได้เน้นการจัดการที่ครอบคลุมการใช้ประโยชน์ร่วมกันระหว่างคนกับนก การจัดการด้านสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ระหว่าง แหล่งน้ำ สิ่งก่อสร้าง และพื้นที่สีเขียวภายในสวนสาธารณะแต่ละแห่งแตกต่างกัน พันธุ์ไม้ยืนต้นที่ปลูกในสวนสาธารณะทั้ง 4 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นพืชอาหารและแหล่งสืบพันธุ์วางไข่ของนกน้อย โดยพบว่า ชนิดที่เป็นอาหารของนกในบางช่วงและบางเวลามีเพียง 6-20% ของไม้ยืนต้นที่ปลูกทั้งหมด ค่าเฉลี่ยของชนิดนกที่พบตลอดปีในแต่ละสวนแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นในสวนสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์และสวนลุมพินี โดยสวนรมณีนาถพบนกโดยเฉลี่ย 18 ชนิด สวนธนบุรีรมย์พบนก 25 ชนิด สวนสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าสิริกิติ์พบนก 27 ชนิด และสวนลุมพินีพบนก 29 ชนิด ค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายของนกทั้ง 4 สวนไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับปัจจัยทั้ง 7 ประการ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำมาใช้เสนอแนะด้านการจัดการสวนสาธารณะเพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายของชนิดนกให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study the landscape management, plant species, bird diversity and the relationships between number of bird species found and environmental factors of four parks in the metropolitan area of Bangkok. They are Rommaneenart, Thonburirom, Queen Sirikit and Lumpini Parks. The parameters used are size of the park areas, number of tree species, total number of all plant species, the length of time that the parks were established, size of green areas, size of pond areas and number of visitors having activities in the park. It was found that the parks, new or old, were mainly designed and managed for the recreation purpose. The management did not emphasize on the appropriate and mutual use of man and birds. There were differences in the management of area used in term of the proportion of water area, construction area and green area among the parks. Most trees in all four parks could not serve as potential food sources and breeding sites for birds. Only 6-20% of trees could used as food for birds in some seasons and at some periods of time. The average numbers of bird species all year-round are significantly different among parks except in Queen Sirikit and Lumpini Parks. They were averaged 18 species in Rommaneenart, 25 in Thonburirom, 27 in Queen Sirikit and 29 in Lumpini parks. The diversity index of birds among the four parks is not significantly different and the linear correlation to all seven parameters are not found the results of this study could be used as a guideline and recommendation for the management of any public parks in order to increase the species diversity of birds and environment
Creative Commons License