Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเผยแพร่ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ของรัฐบาลและการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public relations news release of Thai government and Thailand news coverage of international news agencies
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.352
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ ดังนี้ (1) เพื่อศึกษาประเด็นการเผยแพร่ข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ภาคภาษาอังกฤษของรัฐบาล (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารกับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ ภาคภาษาอังกฤษของรัฐบาล (3) เพื่อศึกษาการคัดเลือกและการนำเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ (1) การวิเคราะห์เอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ฯ จำนวน 93 ชิ้นที่เผยแพร่ในปี 2542 (2) ใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศที่เดินทางเข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยจำนวน 100 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test, การหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ จากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC for window (3) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศ 4 แห่ง คือ หัวหน้าสำนักข่าวเอพี, หัวหน้าสำนักข่าวเอเอฟพี, หัวหน้าสำนักข่าวซินหัว และหัวหน้าสำนักข่าวเกียวโด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กรมประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่ข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยด้านเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าข่าวประเภทอื่น (2) กรมประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่ข่าวที่มีเนื้อหาด้านการพัฒนาในสัดส่วนที่น้อยกว่าข่าวด้านอื่น (3) จำนวนข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ทั้งหมดที่กรมประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่มีการใช้แหล่งข่าวที่เป็นข้าราชการและพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจมากที่สุด (4) การเปิดรับข่าวสารของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทย (5) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อประเทศไทย (6) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศมีความความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ฯ (7) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อประเทศไทย (8) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ฯ (9) ทัศนคติต่อประเทศไทยของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ฯ (10) การเปิดรับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของผู้สื่อข่าวต่างประเทศเท่านั้นที่สามารถอธิบายการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกสารข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ได้ (11) กระบวนการคัดเลือกข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยของสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศพิจารณาตามปัจจัยต่างๆ คือ นโยบายองค์กรคุณค่าข่าว และเกณฑ์การเผยแพร่ของบรรณาธิการ และพบว่าระบบสาขาทำให้สำนักงานสาขาแต่ละแห่งต้องส่งข่าวไปให้สำนักงานใหญ่ตรวจสอบก่อนข่าวจะถูกแพร่กระจาย (12) สื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศซีกโลกตะวันออกเน้นเสนอข่าวเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยในด้านพัฒนามากกว่าสื่อมวลชนโลกตะวันตก และพบว่าสื่อมวลชนซีกโลกตะวันตกให้ความสำคัญกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในการนำเสนอข่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were : (1) to study public relations news releases of Thai government ; (2) to explore the relationships among exposure to information about Thailand, knowledge about Thailand, attitude towards Thailand and utilization of government public relations news releases of foreign correspondents ; (3) to analyze the news topic selection and the direction of news reporting about Thailand of the International News Agencies. Methodologies were used as followed : (1) 93 Public relations news releases (1999) were content analysed ; (2) Questionnaires were used to collect data from 100 foreign correspondents who are working in Thailand. Percentage, Mean, t-test, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient and Multiple Regression Statistical Techniques were used to analyze data through SPSS for window programme ; (3) Indepth interview was used to gather data from Associated Press Bangkok Bureau Chief, Agence France Presse Bangkok Bureau Chief, Xin-Hua News Agency Bangkok Bureau Chief and Kyodo News Bangkok Bureau Chief. The results of the study were as follows : (1) Economic matters were the focus of the public relations news releases ; (2) News on national development was publicized in the smaller proportion ; (3) Government and state enterprise are major news sources ; (4) The information exposure about Thailand of foreign correspondents was not significantly associated with knowledge of Thailand ; (5) The information exposure about Thailand of foreign correspondents was not significantly associated with attitude towards Thailand ; (6) The information exposure to Thailand news of foreign correspondents was significantly related to utilization of those news ; (7) Knowledge about Thailand was significantly related to attitude towards Thailand ; (8) Knowledge about Thailand was not significantly associated with utilization of those news ; (9) Attitude towards Thailand was not significantly associated with utilization of those news ; (10) The exposure to news about Thailand were best to explained the utilization of public relations news release ; (11) In the process of news selection, International News Agencies depended upon the following factors, namely : the policy of the organization, news values and the editor's criteria of publicity, therefore, the results revealed the fact that International News Agencies have the bureau system and the news of the bureau must be censored by their headquarters ; (12) International news agencies in Eastern region concentrated on development news and also emphasized relationship between Thai Government and their government more than those in the Western region.
Creative Commons License