Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถของดินชุดสระบุรีในการดูดซับสังกะสี และแคดเมียมภายหลังการเติมกากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชน ในพื้นที่ที่มีการปลูกผัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacity for adsorbtion of zinc and cadmium of Saraburi soil serie after addition of domestic sewage sludge in cultivated area
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1240
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในภาคสนามถึงความสามารถของดินชุดสระบุรีในการดูดซับสังกะสี และแคดเมียมภายหลังการเติมกากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนในอัตรา 20 และ 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ แล้วปลูกผักคะน้าและผักกวางตุ้ง ณ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ตำบลทุ่งน้อย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยวางแผนการทดลองแบบ 3x6 Factorial in Randomized Complete Block Design ทำ 3 ซ้ำ และมีการทิ้งช่วงเวลาให้ดินพักตัวในการปลูกผักครั้งที่สอง 3 ลักษณะคือ การไม่ทิ้งช่วงเวลาในการปลูกซ้ำ การทิ้งช่วงเวลาครึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก และการทิ้งช่วงเวลาหนึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมกากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนลงสู่ดินจะมีผลทำให้ปริมาณสังกะสีและแคดเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ความสามารถในการดูดดึงสังกะสีของพืชจากการเติมกากตะกอนในอัตรา 20 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์จะสูงกว่าการเติมในอัตรา 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ ความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีของดินที่ปลูกผักกวางตุ้งจะสูงกว่าดินที่ปลูกผักคะน้า ในขณะที่อัตราการดูดซับแคดเมียมในดินปลูกผักคะน้าจะสูงกว่าในดินที่ปลูกผักกวางตุ้ง อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีและแคดเมียมจากการเติมกากตะกอนในอัตรา 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ในดินที่ปลูกผักกวางตุ้งจะสูงกว่าในดินที่ปลูกผักคะน้า จากการศึกษาการทิ้งช่วงเวลาให้ดินพักตัวในฤดูกาลเพาะปลูกที่ 2 พบว่า การไม่ทิ้งช่วงเวลาและการทิ้งช่วงเวลาครึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูกจะไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีและแคดเมียมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์การยอมรับให้มีปริมาณสังกะสีและแคดเมียมในดินเพื่อการเกษตรของประเทศกลุ่มประชาคมยุโรป และประเทศแคนาดา อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีและแคดเมียมจะลดลงสำหรับการทิ้งช่วงเวลาหนึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก จะลดลงทั้งในการเติมกากตะกอนลงดินในอัตรา 20 และ 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ ทั้งนี้อาจสรุปได้ว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสังกะสีและแคดเมียมของดินชุดสระบุรีจะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนังทั้งสองแต่ไม่เป็นสัดส่วนที่แน่นอน ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากปริมาณแคดเมียมที่ตรวจพบน้อยมาก ผลผลิตผักคะน้าและผักกวางตุ้งจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมกากตะกอนลงดินในอัตรา 20 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์โดยผลผลิตมากที่สุดจากการเพาะปลูกที่มีการทิ้งช่วงเวลาให้ดินพักตัวหนึ่งฤดูกาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to investigate the adsorption capacity of Zinc (Zn) and Cadmium (Cd) by adding the domestic sewage sludge (DSS) into Saraburi soil serie. The two rate: 20-metric tons DSS/hectare (20 DSS) and 80-metric tons DSS/hectare (80 DSS) were tested with Chinese kale (Brassica oleracea L.Var. alboglabra Bailey) and Cruciferae (Brassica compestris L.var. parachinensis Bailey) in cultivated area at Tumbol Thoong-noi, Amphoe Muang, Nakhon Pathom Province. Three replications of 3x6 factorial in randomized complete block design were applied based on fallow periods: 1) no fallow period, 2) a haft of fallow period, and 3) a fallow period. The results of the study showed that the amount of DSS adding into the cultivated soils significantly affect on the increasing of Zn and Cd adsorbtion (P<0.05). Zn adsorption capability from plants with addition of 20 DSS was higher than that of the addition of 80 DSS. Zn adsorption of soils for Cruciferae was higher than that of Chinese kale while Cd adsorption rates of Chinese kale was higher than of Cruciferae. However, Zn and Cd adsorption rates from 80 DSS added in cultivated soil for Cruciferae was higher than that for Chinese kale. The investigation of various periods of times left over after cultivated seasons showed that there were no effect on Zn and Cd adsorption capacity of no fallow period and a haft of fallow period compared to the permissible criteria of heavy metal contamination in cultivated soils set up by the commission of the European Communities and Canada. The Zn and Cd adsorption capacity of a fallow period for both 20 DSS and 80 DSS, however, were decrease. This can be concluded that adsorption capability of Zn and Cd in Saraburi soil serie related to the amount of the contaminated substances but there was uncertainty. The Chinese kale and Cruciferae productions of 20 DSS applications were increased in both first and second crop applications. While the highest production was from a fallow period.
Creative Commons License