Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Frequency of Head Turning Sign in Alzheimer’s Disease Patients Compared to Vascular Dementia Patients
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุทธชัย ลิขิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1609
Abstract
พญ.จุฑาทิพย์ รัตนพันธ์: ความถี่ของการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์เปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง (THE FREQUENCY OF HEAD TURNING SIGN IN ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE PATIENTS COMPARED TO VASCULAR DEMENTIA PATIENTS) อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์หลัก: อาจารย์ นพ.ยุทธชัย ลิขิตเจริญ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถี่ของการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์เปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองและหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่ของการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลและความเร็วของพุทธิปัญญาและปริมาณรอยโรคสมองขาดเลือดจากภาพสะท้อนคลื่นแม่เหล็ก วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2017 ถึงเดือนมกราคม 2018 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคอัลไซเมอร์และสมองเสื่อมจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะต้องได้รับการทำภาพสะท้อนคลื่นแม่เหล็กมาแล้วเพื่อการวินิจฉัย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยสมองเสื่อมหลายชนิดร่วมกันหรือมีความเจ็บป่วยที่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยไม่สามารถสื่อสารได้ จะถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา การคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยเข้าสู่การศึกษาคัดเลือกโดยผู้ช่วยวิจัย ผู้ทำวิจัยจะไม่ทราบมาก่อน การบันทึกการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลในระหว่างสัมภาษณ์จะต้องทำอย่างระมัดระวัง โดยบันทึกภาพเคลื่อนไหวขณะทำการสัมภาษณ์ และกลับมาดูภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่บันทึกไว้อีกครั้งเพื่อบันทึกการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลของผู้ป่วย ความเร็วของพุทธิปัญญาและปริมาณรอยโรคสมองขาดเลือดจากภาพสะท้อนคลื่นแม่เหล็ก ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 25 ราย ผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ 13 ราย ผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจากสมองขาดเลือด 12 ราย ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์หลักพบว่า ความถี่ของการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์มากกว่าผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจากสมองขาดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p-value < 0.001) ผลการศึกษาตามวัตถุประสงค์รองพบว่า ความถี่ของพฤติกรรมการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเร็วของพุทธิปัญญา (p-value 0.06) และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสมองขาดเลือด (p-value 0.27) สรุป: การศึกษานี้ ความถี่ของการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลในผู้ป่วยโรคอัลไซเมอร์มากกว่าสมองเสื่อมจากสมองขาดเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ความถี่ของพฤติกรรมการหันศีรษะไปหาผู้ดูแลอาจจะเป็นหนึ่งในอาการแสดงที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยแยกโรคอัลไซเมอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
JUTATIP RATTANAPHAN: THE FREQUENCY OF HEAD TURNING SIGN IN ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE PATIENTS COMPARED TO VASCULAR DEMENTIA PATIENTS ADVISOR: YUTTACHAI LIKITCHAROEN, M.D., M.Sc., Dr. Med Objective: To compare the frequency of Head turning sign(HTS) in Alzheimer’s disease(AD) and vascular dementia (VaD) and determine the association between the frequent of HTS and cognitive speed and amount of brain ischemic lesions in magnetic resonance imaging(MRI). Materials and Methods: A cross sectional study was conducted period between January 2017 to January 2018 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Included patients who were diagnosed as AD and VaD. All patients had MRI of the brain performed for diagnosis. Those were diagnosed as mixed dementia or has the illness, that can not communicate were excluded. Inclusion the patients choose by the assistant, that was blind to the researcher. Carefully observed HTS during interview a short cognitive test. We take the video during interview in order to review the HTS. Cognitive speed and Amount of brain ischemic lesion were recorded. Results: There were 25 patients including 13 AD and 12 VaD. HTS was significantly more frequent in AD group than VaD group, p-value < 0.001. The frequency of HTS not correlation to cognitive speed, p-value 0.06 and not correlation to amount of brain ischemic lesions, p-value 0.27. Conclusion: In this study, the frequency of HTS in AD more than VaD, significantly. Therefore, HTS may be one of the distinguish clinical signs of AD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.