Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF UNIT COST AND NURSING ACTIVITY BASE COSTING OF DEPENDENT ELDERLY FOR LONG TERM CARE SYSTEM, DANKHUNTOD HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิณี วิวัฒน์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1076
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยและต้นทุนกิจกรรมการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระบบการดูแลระยะยาว โรงพยาบาลด่านขุนทด โดยใช้ระบบต้นทุนต่อหน่วย (Unit cost) และระบบต้นทุนกิจกรรม (Activity Based Costing System: ABC) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคลากรทางสุขภาพ 14 คน และผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง 35 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ส่วน คือ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วย และ 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรมการพยาบาล เครื่องมือวิจัยทั้ง 2 ส่วน ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง โดยมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.92 - 1.00 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.83 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางการพยาบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ และค่าเฉลี่ย ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระบบการดูแลระยะยาว โรงพยาบาลด่านขุนทด มีค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วย เท่ากับ 4,903.69 บาท 2. ค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระบบการดูแลระยะยาว โรงพยาบาลด่านขุนทด จำแนกตามกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดเตียงที่ 4 มีค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยมากที่สุด คือ7,758.06 บาท รองลงมา คือ ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดเตียงที่ 3 เท่ากับ 6,147.52 บาท ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดบ้านที่ 2 เท่ากับ 3,289.61 บาท และผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดบ้านที่ 1 เท่ากับ 2,792.00 บาท ตามลำดับ 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยต้นทุนกิจกรรมการพยาบาลของพยาบาลผู้จัดการการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระบบการดูแลระยะยาว โรงพยาบาลด่านขุนทด มีค่าต้นทุนกิจกรรมการพยาบาล เท่ากับ 700.81 บาท 4. ค่าต้นทุนกิจกรรมการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงในระบบการดูแลระยะยาว โรงพยาบาลด่านขุนทด จำแนกตามผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง พบว่า กลุ่มติดเตียงที่ 4 มีค่าต้นทุนต่อหน่วยมากที่สุด คือ 845.57 บาท รองลงมา คือ ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดเตียงที่ 3 เท่ากับ 800.53 บาท ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดบ้านที่ 2 เท่ากับ 618.43 บาท และผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มติดบ้านที่ 1 เท่ากับ 538.27 บาท ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to analyze unit cost and nursing activity base costing of dependent elderly based on long term care system, Dankhuntod hospital. Using unit cost and Activity Based Costing System (ABC) analysis, the research population comprised 2 groups; 1) 14 Healthcare staff, and 2) 35 in dependence elderly Data were collected from February 1, 2018 to March 31, 2018. Two instrumental methods were utilized in study 1) Instrument for unit cost analysis and 2) Instrument for Activity Based Costing System analysis. All instruments were tested for content validity was 0.92-1.00 and reliability was 0.83. Data collection from observing nursing activities of professional nurses. Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage and mean. The major result of this study were as follow: 1. The average unit cost of dependent elderly in long term care system was 4,903.69 baht. 2. The unit cost of dependent elderly were classified into 4 group; 1) bed ridden group 4 (ADL was 0-4 and/or in the end of life) was 7,758.06 baht, 2) bed ridden group 3 (ADL was 0-4 and severe illness) was 6,147.52 baht, 3) partially dependence group 2 (ADL was 5-11 and Dementia) was 3,289.61 baht and4) partially dependence group 1 (ADL was 5-11) was 2,792.00 baht. 3. The average nursing activity base costing of care manager for dependent elderly in long term care system was 700.81 baht. 4. The average nursing activity base costing of care manager for dependent elderly were classified base on depending into 4 group; 1) bed ridden group 4 was 845.57 baht, 2) bed ridden group 3 was 800.53 baht, 3) partially dependence group 2 was 618.43 baht and4) partially dependence group 1 was 538.27 baht.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.