Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VIRTUAL AD-HOC NETWORK ESTABLISHMENT USING WI-FI HOTSPOT ON SMARTPHONES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1370
Abstract
ทุกวันนี้สมาร์ทโฟนได้กลายมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชีวิตประจำวัน ด้วยจำนวนและเซนเซอร์ที่มากขึ้นของสมาร์ทโฟนส่งผลให้มีแอพลิเคชั่นที่ถูกพัฒนามาเพื่อต้องสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยปกติสมาร์ทโฟนจะพึ่งพาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการติดต่อสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อโครงสร้างพื้นฐานไม่สามารถใช้งานได้ในสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติ การติดต่อสื่อสารก็ไม่สามารถทำได้เช่นกัน สถานการณ์นี้สามารถบรรเทาได้ด้วยการใช้เครือข่ายแบบฉวยโอกาส โดยสมาร์ทโฟนจะทำการติดต่อสื่อสารกันโดยตรงเมื่อใช้เครือข่ายแบบฉวยโอกาส อย่างไรก็ตามการติดต่อสื่อสารกันโดยตรงแบบอัตโนมัติเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับแอพลิเคชั่นจำนวนมากในเครือข่ายแบบฉวยโอกาส ซึ่งในสมาร์ทโฟนมีเทคโนโลยีมากมายที่สามารถทำการสร้างเครือขายแบบฉวยโอกาสได้ นักวิจัยบางส่วนได้ใช้เทคโนโลยีวายฟายแอดฮอกในการสร้างเครือข่ายแบบฉวยโอกาสเนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีวายฟายแอดฮอกมีลักษณะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการติดต่อกันแบบอัตโนมัติของสมาร์ทโฟนและการทำให้แนวคิดของเครือข่ายฉาบฉวยเป็นจริง อย่างไรก็ตามสมาร์ทโฟนเกือบทั้งหมดในตลาดไม่สามารถใช้งานวายฟายแอดฮอกนอกจากจะทำการรูทเครื่อง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้เทคโนโลยีวายฟายฮอตสปอตในการสร้างเครือข่ายแอดฮอกแบบเสมือน ผู้วิจัยทำการเสนอกลไกในการลดจำนวนฮอตสปอตที่มากเกินจำเป็นและยืดระยะการทำงานของระบบ ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่างานวิจัยของผู้วิจัยสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้ถึง 62% เมื่อเทียบกับอัลกอริทึมการเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นฮอตสปอตแบบคงที่ที่ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, smartphones have become a part of our daily life. The increasing in the quantity of the smartphones and their embedded sensors result in the increasing of application developed to serve the user demands. Normally smartphones rely on the infrastructure to communicate with the others. However, when the infrastructure become unavailable in disaster scenario, the communication become unavailable too. This situation can be alleviated by using opportunistic network. By using opportunistic network smartphones can communicate with the other smartphone directly. However, the automatic direct phone to phone communication is crucial part in a lot of applications for the opportunistic network. There are many technologies which can realize opportunistic network in smartphones. Some researchers use Wi-Fi ad-hoc which have the most suitable characteristic to create the automatic phone to phone communication and realize the opportunistic network concept. However, Wi-Fi ad-hoc is unavailable in almost all of the smartphone in the market unless being rooted. In this research, we use Wi-Fi hotspot technology to create virtual ad hoc network. We propose the mechanism which reduces an excess of the hotspot and extending system life. The result by conducting experiment show that our research can reduce energy consumption up to 62% when compares with the fix hotspots switching algorithm proposed in previous work.
Creative Commons License