Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The quantitative analysis of motor and non motor symptoms during night in Parkinson's disease patients compare to age-matched controls; developing of home-based ambulatory monitoring.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
ชูศักดิ์ ธนวัฒโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1607
Abstract
อาการเคลื่อนไหวลำบากตอนนอน (nocturnal hypokinesia) เป็นอาการที่ทำให้เกิดผลแทรกซ้อนตามมา ได้ หลากหลาย ตั้งแต่ความรุนแรงของอาการน้อย เช่นอาการ หรือเสียชีวิตฉับพลันขณะนอน ซึ่งอาการเคลื่อนไหวลำบากขณะนอน เป็นปัญหาที่ไม่ค่อยได้รับความสนใจจากแพทย์โดยทั่วไป และตรวจพบได้ยากในการตรวจที่ห้องตรวจผู้ป่วยนอกปกติ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ในการวัดการเคลื่อนไหวตอนนอน ชนิดที่ใช้ติดกับตัวผู้ป่วย เพื่อใช้ประเมินอาการที่บ้าน และเปรียบเทียบการเคลื่อนไหวตอนนอน ของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน กับคู่สามีหรือภรรยาของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน ร่วมกับการหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดอาการเคลื่อนไหวลำบากตอนนอน (nocturnal hypokinesia) ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน การดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัย เริ่มจากการพัฒนาชุดวัดการเคลื่อนไหวตอนนอน ชนิดติดกับตัวผู้ป่วย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย accelerometer และ gyroscope 3 แนวแกน ที่มีขนาดเล็ก เพื่อติดที่บริเวณลำตัวและแขนขาของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษา พบว่าในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน 27 ราย และคู่สามีภรรยาที่ไม่ได้เป็นโรคพาร์กินสัน มีอายุเฉลี่ย น้ำหนัก ไม่แตกต่างกัน และผู้ป่วยมีการดำเนินโรค ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงระดับกลาง มีอาการทั้งอาการเคลื่อนไหวผิดปกติ และอาการที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหว และมีการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาโดยยาทดแทนโดปามีน ไม่สม่ำเสมอ จากผลการประเมินด้วยชุดวัดการเคลื่อนไหวตอนนอน พบว่า ผู้ป่วยพลิกตัว ความเร็วและความเร่งเฉลี่ยในการพลิกตัว น้อยกว่าคู่สามีหรือภรรยา (P < 0.001) และมุมที่เฉลี่ยในการพลิกตัว น้อยกว่าคู่สามีหรือภรรยา (P= 0.003) และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อาการละเมอผิดปกติ (RBD) กับจำนวนการพลิกตัวในช่วงครึ่งหลังของการนอน การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของชุดวัดการเคลื่อนไหวตอนนอน ที่พัฒนาขึ้นร่วมกับ แสดงให้เห็นการประเมินอาการตอนกลางคืน เป็นค่าที่วัด เปรียบเทียบได้ และพบอาการเคลื่อนไหวลำบากในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน เพื่อประโยชน์ในการปรับยาเพื่อครอบคลุมอาการตอนกลางคืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Nocturnal hypokinesia/akinesia is a distressing symptom in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD). It causes many consequences . It is difficult to accurately monitor these symptoms based on clinical interviews alone. Objectives: To develop the multisite ambulatory sensor to detect the nocturnal movements and quantitatively compare nocturnal movements of PD patients with their spouses by using multisite inertial sensors. Methods: The multisite ambulatory sensors were developed. Nocturnal movements in 27 PD couples (mild-moderate stage) were assessed and compared using wearable sensors for two nights at their homes. Nocturnal parameters included number, velocity, acceleration, degree, and duration of rolling over, number of getting out of bed, and limb movements. The associated risks for developing nocturnal hypokinesia were analyzed by multiple linear regression analysis. Results: PD patients significantly had fewer rolling over, turned with smaller degree, less velocity and acceleration when compared to their spouses with statistical significance. The numbers of axial movement in the second half period of sleep significantly correlated with REM behavior disorder single-question screen Conclusion: Our study was able to demonstrate well - accuracy ambulatory sensor and quantitatively the presence of nocturnal hypokinesia in PD patients. This problem correlated with daytime axial motor and nonmotor symptoms. Treatment strategy for PD should be based on a comprehensive review of both day- and nighttime symptoms.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.