Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mindsets and well-being: A meta-analysis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.815
Abstract
ศาสตร์จิตวิทยาศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตมานานกว่า 30 ปี แต่เมื่อไม่นานมานี้เพิ่งมีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรอบคิดและสุขภาวะ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการสร้างองค์ความรู้ใหม่จากงานวิจัยที่มีอยู่เดิมด้วยการวิเคราะห์อภิมาน เพื่อทดสอบขนาดอิทธิพลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรอบคิดแบบต่าง ๆ กับสุขภาวะ และทดสอบว่าขนาดอิทธิพลเหล่านั้นถูกกำกับด้วยตัวแปรด้านของกรอบคิดและช่วงอายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทำให้ขนาดอิทธิพลของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรอบคิดแบบต่าง ๆ กับสุขภาวะมีขนาดแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ ผลการวิเคราะห์อภิมานจากงานวิจัยจำนวน 21 เรื่อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 31 กลุ่ม และค่าขนาดอิทธิพลที่ถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์จำนวน 64 ค่า พบว่ากรอบคิดแบบเติบโตมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสุขภาวะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ แต่มีขนาดอิทธิพลในระดับต่ำ (r = .134, p < .001) อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการทดสอบตัวแปรกำกับไม่พบว่าด้านของกรอบคิด และช่วงอายุของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งสอง จึงไม่สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ นอกจากนี้มีข้อค้นพบที่น่าสนใจเพิ่มเติมว่า ในขณะที่งานวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรอบคิดกับสุขภาวะอย่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่งานวิจัยที่จัดกระทำกรอบคิดไม่พบว่ามีอิทธิพลทำให้สุขภาวะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปงานวิเคราะห์อภิมานนี้บ่งชี้ว่าบุคคลที่เชื่อว่าคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีสุขภาวะที่ดีมากกว่าบุคคลที่มองว่าคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ เป็นสิ่งตายตัว แต่ยังไม่พบหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่สรุปความเป็นสาเหตุได้ชัดเจนว่ากรอบคิดทำให้เกิดสุขภาวะโดยตรงหรือโดยทันที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of growth mindsets has been introduced in the field of psychology for over three decades. However, only in the recent years has there been an increasing interest in the relationships between mindsets and well-being. The present study used meta-analysis technique to aggregate the effect sizes from prior studies that investigated the associations between mindsets and well-being and examined whether these associations were moderated by domains of mindsets and participants' age. The analysis includes 64 effect sizes, all transformed into correlation coefficients, from 31 samples in 21 research reports. Consistent with the hypothesis, the results showed that growth mindsets were positively correlated with well-being, but the magnitude was smaller than anticipated (r = .134, p < .001). The moderation analysis suggested that the associations between mindsets and well-being were not varied across domains of mindsets and participants' age, which did not support the hypotheses. Furthermore, while many correlational studies found significant relationships between mindsets and well-being, interestingly, experimental studies found no effect of mindset manipulations on well-being. In sum, people who believe that human attributes are malleable are also more likely to have higher well-being than those who view human attributes as fixed, but there is still no strong evidence that mindsets immediately and directly cause well-being.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.