Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of cardiovascular events between white and blue collar employees in an enterprise.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Third Advisor
วิชัย เอกพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.760
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษา ข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากโครงการ EGAT 2 ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2541-2558 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง กลุ่มอาชีพกับการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และศึกษาหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Cox's proportional hazards ผลการศึกษาจากผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 2,890 คน พบว่าพนักงานที่ใช้แรงงานมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ได้แก่ เพศชาย อายุ โรคความดันโลหิตสูง โรคเบาหวาน ค่าไขมันในเลือด การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และ การสูบบุหรี่ ซึ่งมากกว่าพนักงานในสำนักงาน โดยอัตราอุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดของพนักงานในสำนักงาน และพนักงานที่ใช้แรงงานเป็น 3.60 และ 5.93 ต่อ 1,000 คน-ปี อัตราเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดของพนักงานที่ใช้แรงงานเป็น 1.647 (95% CI 1.258, 2.157) เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับพนักงานในสำนักงาน แต่เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยกวน พบว่าอัตราเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มอาชีพ ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะให้มีการลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดทั้งในพนักงานในสำนักงาน และพนักงานที่ใช้แรงงาน โดยเฉพาะการสูบบุหรี่ และการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในกลุ่มพนักงานที่ใช้แรงงาน และการรณรงค์การออกกำลังกาย และการออกแรงกายระหว่างวันในกลุ่มพนักงานในสำนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a retrospective study based on the 2nd EGAT Study Project during 1998-2015. The aim of this study was to determine the relationship between occupational class and cardiovascular events and determine the risk factors of cardiovascular disease which estimated by the Cox’s proportional hazards. 2,890 employees were recruited. The results showed that blue collar had more cardiovascular risk factors than white collar such as gender, age, hypertension, diabetes, lipid profile, alcohol drinking and smoking. The incidence rate of cardiovascular disease in white and blue collar were 3.60 and 5.93 per 1,000 person-year respectively. Blue collar showed an increased cardiovascular disease risk compared with white collar (HR 1.647, 95% CI 1.258, 2.157). However, there is no significant association when controlling the confounding factors. The author recommends to reduce the cardiovascular risk factors in both white and blue collar. The risk reduction in blue collar should be executed by controlling of smoking and alcohol drinking. Meanwhile the risk reduction in white collar should encourage the workers to exercise and increase physical activity in workplace.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.