Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์องค์กร รูปแบบและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของนิตยสารสกุลไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis on organization pattern and content presentation of Sakulthai magazine
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1158
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "การวิเคราะห์องค์กร รูปแบบและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของนิตยสารสกุลไทย" เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากนิตยสารสกุลไทยที่วางจำหน่ายตั้งแต่ฉบับที่ 1 ประจำวันจันทร์ที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2497 ถึงฉบับที่ 2254 ประจำวันอังคารที่ 30 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2540 และการสัมภาษณ์บรรณาธิการอาวุโส ที่ปรึกษาของนิตยสารสกุลไทยและนักเขียน ทั้งหมด 7 คน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์กร นโยบาย และวิธีการดำเนินธุรกิจ ศึกษารูปแบบและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของนิตยสารสกุลไทย และวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้นิตยสารสกุลไทยสามารถดำเนินธุรกิจมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษา สรุปได้ดังนี้คือ นิตยสารสกุลไทยเป็นนิตยสารรายสัปดาห์ของบริษัทของบริษัทอักษรโสภณจำกัด มีนายประยูร ส่งเสริมสวัสดิ์เป็นเจ้าของ มีนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ให้สกุลไทยเป็นนิตยสารเพื่อสาระและบันเทิงสำหรับครอบครัวซึ่งเน้นหนักด้านนวนิยาย บทความและสารคดีที่นำเสนอเพื่อการชักจูงใจให้ยึดมั่นในชาติ ศาสนา และพระมหากษัตริย์ การธำรงไว้ซึ่งเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย ใช้ตัวเลขไทย ประเพณี ศิลปวัฒนธรรม ศีลธรรม จรรยา และหลักในการดำเนินชีวิตการใช้ภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้ภาษาไทยได้ถูกต้อง การให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆ เรื่องสุขภาพ การแพทย์อนามัย ความสมบูรณ์ของชีวิต โภชนาการ การจัดดอกไม้ การประดิษฐ์งานฝีมือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประกอบอาชีพต่างๆ ธรรมชาติ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมการศึกษา ความรู้ และความสามารถของเยาวชน รวมทั้งการส่งเสริมนักเขียน การดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัทอักษรโสภณ จำกัดเป็นธุรกิจขนาดเล็กในระบบครอบครัวของตระกูลส่งเสริมสวัสดิ์ มีจำนวนคนทำงานไม่มากนัก ทำให้การดำเนินงานต่างๆ คล่องตัว ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของสกุลไทยคือปัจจัยด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ความสนใจของผู้อ่านและบุคลากรในองค์กร และสกุลไทยมีจุดยืนและแนวทางในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่มีนวนิยายเป็นหลัก และนวนิยายที่นำเสนอก็ได้รับรางวัลจากองค์การต่างๆ เช่น องค์การสนธิสัญญาป้องกันร่วมกันแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ สมาคมผู้จัดพิมพ์และจำหน่ายหนังสือ และศูนย์พัฒนาหนังสือ กรมวิชาการ ฯลฯ สกุลไทยได้รับรางวัลดีเด่นจากสถาบันต่างๆ เช่น รางวัลจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมและประสานงานเยาวชนแห่งชาติ ขนาดรูปเล่มของสกุลไทยนั้นพกพาไปอ่านได้สะดวก รูปแบบและเนื้อหาที่ปรากฏเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว และมีสาระครบถ้วน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดทำนิตยสาร มีผลงานของนักเขียนที่มีคุณภาพอย่างต่อเนื่องและนางสุภัทร สวัสดิรักษ์ ซึ่งเป็นบรรณาธิการอาวุโสเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเจ้าของ นักเขียนและผู้อ่านซึ่งกลุ่มผู้อ่านประจำของสกุลไทยเป็นกลุ่มคนชั้นกลางที่มีการศึกษา เป็นสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่อ่านกันมารุ่นต่อรุ่นทำให้จำนวนจำหน่ายมีมากขึ้น ราคาจำหน่ายไม่สูงมากนัก เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้นิตยสารสกุลไทยสามารถดำเนินธุรกิจมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of "An Analysis on Organization, Pattern and Content Presentation of Sakulthai Magazine" is a qualitative research based on the publication of Sakulthai Magazine since its first issue on Monday, 1st November, 1954 to the issue of Tuesday, 30th December, 1997, as 7 personal interviews, each with senior chief editor, the advisor and its authors. The objective is to analyse the organization, its policy, pattern and content presentation as well as the business conduct, factors that make Sakulthai Magazine present successful all these years. The summary is as follows: Sakulthai is a weekly magazine, a publication of Aksorn Sopon Co.,Ltd. which is owned by Mr. Prayoon Songsermwasdi. The magazine is aimed to be both educational and entertaining for families. The contents are presented to promote patriotism, religion and the monarchy of Thailand. Also to maintain the uniqueness of Thai identity, the use of Thai numerals, supporting Thai arts and culture moral, ethics and the principle of life's conduct. Apart from promoting the knowledge and correct use of Thai and foreign languages, the magazine also features scientific and technical articles, health and medical issues, professions, nature, including environment conservation. Besides spporting youth education, broadening their knowledge and skill, Sakulthai also supports writers. Aksorn Sopon Co., Ltd. of Songsermsawasdi Family is a family run business, with a small number of employees, thus enables efficiency. Factors that effects the pattern and content presentation of Sakulthai Magazine involve social, economy, interest of both its readers and personnel. Sakulthai mainly features quality works of fiction some of which receive both local and intermational recognition and awards from different organizations such as Southeast Asia Treaty Organization, Publisher and Distributor Association and Educational Technique Department etc. The publication has received outstanding performance awards from a number of institutions such as National Youth Bureau etc. The size of the magazine is compact and easy to carry around. The format and contents are both unique, interesting and of wide variety which fulfils the goal of the magazine. Sakulthai continuously features works of quality writers. Futhermore, Mrs. Supat Swasdirak, Senior Chief Editor is a professional with knowledge and ability to link the owner, writers and readers together. The target readers of Sukulthai are educated middle class people whose family members have read the magazine from generation to generation, from one to another, that continuously increases its circulation. Moreover, the price is not high, thus makes Sakulthai Magazine successful to this day.
Creative Commons License