Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันการเมือง : ศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Constitution and political institutions : a study of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2475
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.228
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญและสถาบันการเมือง โดยการศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2475 ตั้งแต่กระบวนการจัดทำรัฐธรรมนูญ บริบททางการเมืองเศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ทั้งก่อนการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญและในระหว่างที่มีการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ และการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญในสภาพความเป็นจริง ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2475-พ.ศ. 2489 ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2475 ได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยการประนีประนอมกันระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์และคณะราษฎร โดยมีหลักการสำคัญ คือ การกำหนดรูปแบบการปกครองในระบบรัฐสภา มีพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นประมุข รูปแบบรัฐสภาเป็นรูปแบบสภาเดียว คือ สภาผู้แทนราษฎรซึ่งมาจากการเลือกตั้งของประชาชน อย่างไรก็ตามบทเฉพาะกาลของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้กำหนดให้สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรมี 2 ประเภท คือ สมาชิกประเภทที่ 1 มาจากการเลือกตั้ง และสมาชิกประเภทที่ 2 มา จากการแต่งตั้งโดยพระมหากษัตริย์ อีกทั้งยังมีการรับรองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรด้วย ภายหลังจากการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ เริ่งปรากฏความขัดแย้งระหว่างพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวกับสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและคณะรัฐมนตรีมากขึ้น พระองค์ได้ยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายหลายฉบับและมีความขัดแย้งกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลหลายประการ ในที่สุดพระองค์ได้สละราชสมบัติ เป็นผลให้สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ไม่มีบทบาทในการเหนี่ยวรั้งการใช้อำนาจของสถาบันการเมืองอื่นๆ อีก สำหรับบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและคณะรัฐบาลนั้น เนื่องจากผู้มีอำนาจในการแต่งตั้งสมาชิกประเภทที่ 2 ที่แท้จริง คือ คณะราษฎร สมาชิกประเภทที่ 2 ส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นพรรคพวกของคณะราษฎร และเกือบตลอดระยะเวลาที่ใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้นายกรัฐมนตรีก็คือ ผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในคณะราษฎร ด้วยเหตุนี้สมาชิกประเภทที่ 2 และคณะรัฐบาลจึงเป็นบุคคลกลุ่มเดียวกัน ส่วนสมาชิกประเภทที่ 1 มีบทบาททางการเมืองเฉพาะในสมัยรัฐบาลพระยาพหลพลพยุหเสนาเท่านั้น ต่อมาในสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม บทบาทของสมาชิกประเภทที่ 1 แทบจะไม่มีเลย เนื่องจากรัฐบาลได้ใช้อำนาจเด็ดขาดในการปราบปรามบุคคลที่เป็นปรปักษ์ทางการเมืองกับคณะรัฐบาล เป็นผลให้การถ่วงดุลย์อำนาจระหว่างฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติและฝ่ายบริหารไม่ค่อยมีผลในทางปฏิบัติมากนัก และคณะรัฐบาลมักใช้อำนาจเหนือสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเสมอ สำหรับการรับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน ในระหว่างที่ประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ ได้มีการออกกฎหมายหลายฉบับที่เป็นการขัดต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนด้วย จึงอาจกล่าวำได้ว่าเหตุการณ์ทาการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างที่ใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ มีอิทธิพลทำให้การบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญไม่บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการปกครองในระบบรัฐสภา แต่ถือได้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการพัฒนาระบบประชาธิปไตย และปูพื้นฐานการปกครองในระบบรัฐสภาให้เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study political institutions under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1932, starting from the process of making the constitution, the political, economic and social context before and during the period when the constitution was in force. This period covers the time between 1932-1964. The study points out that the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 1932 was made by compromise between the monarchy and the People Party. The important principle was the parliamentary system of government having the monarch as the head of state, and the unicameral parliament of all members were elected by the people. However, transitory provisions of the constitution proscribed the parliamentary members had two types, members of the first type came from elections and members of the second type were appointed by monarchy. There was also confirmation of the freedom of the people in writing as well. After the constitution was effective, there was more conflicts between King Rama VII and the member of parliament and the cabinet increasingly. The Monarchy also vetoed several bills and had conflict with the cabinet's policy in several points. Finally, the Monarchy abdicated the throne to cause the Crown to play no role in withholding the abuse of power by other political institutions. The status of the role and relations between the parliamentary members and the government, the real holders of power to appoint second type members were the People Party. Therefore, these members were the group of it and throughout the time this constitution is in force the Prime Minister played a major role in the People Party. For this reason the second type members and the cabinet were in the same group. while the first type members played a role only during the government of Phaya Phaholphonpayuhasena only. Later during Phibulsongkhram's cabinet, the first type members had hardly taken part, because the government used the absolute power in suppression its political enemies. This was caused the balance of power between the legislature and the administration could not have effected in practice. And the cabinet was usually play their role over the members of the parliament. For supporting the right and freedom of the people during the period the constitution took effect, the several law which issued are control to right and freedom. It could be said that the political events took place during the period of this constitution had influence to force the constitution to be unable to fulfill the objective of the parliament system of government. But it could be regarded that this constitution was the beginning of development in the democratic system and paved the way for the parliamentary system of government to emerge in Thailand.
Share
COinS