Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจขายตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on direct selling business
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.246
Abstract
การขายตรงเป็นวิธีการจัดจำหน่ายสินค้ารูปแบบหนึ่ง ในการทำธุรกิจซื้อขายสินค้า ซึ่งเป็นการซื้อขายตามกฎหมายลักษณะซื้อขาย แต่เนื่องจากการขายตรงมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่แตกต่างจากการขายในกรณีทั่วๆ ไป หลายประการ ซึ่งจากลักษณะเฉพาะของการขายตรงนั้น นำมาซึ่งปัญหาและความไม่เป็นธรรมแก่ทั้งผู้ขายตรง และผู้บริโภค จากการวิจัยพบว่า มาตรการในทางกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในปัจจุบัน ไม่เหมาะสมในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ขายตรงที่เป็นผู้จำหน่ายอิสระ ซึ่งมิใช่ลูกจ้างหรือตัวแทนของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ และผู้บริโภค โดยในด้านของผู้ขายตรงที่เป็นผู้จำหน่ายอิสระนั้น มาตรการทางกฎหมายทั้งในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยลักษณะสัญญา และลักษณะซื้อขาย และมาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค รวมทั้งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมนั้น ไม่สามารถให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้จำหน่ายอิสระได้อย่างเหมาะสม ในด้านของผู้บริโภค หลักกฎหมายนิติกรรมสัญญา และกฎหมายซื้อขาย ก็ไม่ได้ให้โอกาสแก่ผู้บริโภคในการบอกเลิกสัญญาโดยไม่จำต้องมีเหตุผลใดๆ ทั้งสิ้นไว้ นอกจากนั้น พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ก็ยังไม่เหมาะสมในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากการทำสัญญา และการโฆษณาจากการขายตรงอีกด้วย ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาไว้ดังนั้ 1. ให้มีการจดแจ้งการประกอบธุรกิจขายตรง 2. ควบคุมการทำสัญญาโดยเฉพาะข้อความที่จำเป็นต้องมีในสัญญา ระหว่างผู้จำหน่ายอิสระและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ 3. กำหนดให้มีระยะเวลาในการบอกเลิกการซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยไม่จำต้องมีเหตุผลใดๆ ทั้งสิ้น 4. กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องรับซื้อสินค้าคืนจากผู้จำหน่ายอิสระ 5. กำหนดให้มีกิจกรรมที่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องปฏิบัติ 6. กำหนดมาตรการในการสกัดกั้นแผนการขายแบบปิรามิด โดยการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ควรผสานความร่วมมือระหว่างองค์กรภาครัฐ และองค์กรภาคเอกชน คือ สมาคมการขายโดยตรง (ไทย) อนึ่ง ในปัจจุบันนี้ปรากฏว่า ได้มีการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรง พ.ศ... ขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่าจะสามารถประกาศใช้ได้ในไม่ช้านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Direct Sale is one kind of the distribution channel in business activity. In legally, the Direct Sale is the sale of goods contract but it has particular characteistics which is different from other retailing businesses. The characters of Direct Sale lead to the unfairness to independent distritutor and ultimate consumer. This research finds that the mechanism under the Civil and Commercial Laws of Thailand is not suitable enough to protect and give the justice to the independent distributor and the consumer at large. It was found that the Civil and Commercial Code, the Consumer Protection Act and the Unfair Contract Term Act can not protect such distributor who contracts with the Direct Sale Company from the unfair terms of contract. In case of consumer, the Civil and Commercial Code is not provided a Cooling-off period to the consumer in order to terminate the contract without any dispute. Furthermore the Consumer Protection Act and the Unfair Contract Term Act are not suitable to protect the consumer from misleading advertising on direct sale and the unfair term in contract. Thus, the recommendations to solve such problems are 1. The Direct Selling Company must be notified to the state authority before doing business 2. Some crucial contract terms which are used in direct sale contract between independent distributor and the company must be regulated 3. Providing the Cooling-off period for consumer 4. Providing the Buy Back Policy for independent distributor 5. Proposing the necessary activities of the company 6. Regulating the measures for obstruction the pyramid schemes. The implementation of legal methods should be in the coporation between the Government and Private Sector such as Thai Direct Selling Association. At present, fortunately, the draft of the Direct Selling and Direct Marketing Act, B.C... is on the process which is expected to be passed by the parliament in the near future.
Creative Commons License