Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารราชการของนักข่าวสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Access to government information by television reporters : a comparative study of before and after the proclamation of the official information Act, B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรณพ เธียรถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1149
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารราชการของนักข่าวสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ระบบเปิด เปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของนักข่าวในการใช้ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาของ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขาสื่อสารมวลชน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขากฎหมายมหาชน ผู้บริหารสถานีโทรทัศน์ระบบเปิดทั้ง 6 สถานี คณะกรรมการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสาร และเจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาออกแบบสอบถามนักข่าวสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ ผลของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารราชการของนักข่าวสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์ภายหลังการประกาศใช้ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ดีขึ้น ด้วยเหตุผลว่าข้อมูลที่ได้รับถูกต้อง น่าเชื่อถือและละเอียดขึ้น อีกทั้งมีประโยชน์กับผู้ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ตัวกับแหล่งข่าวราชการ 2. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของนักข่าวโทรทัศน์ คือ การไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานราชการเท่าที่ควรเนื่องจากเจ้าหน้าที่ราชการไม่แน่ใจว่าสามารถเปิดเผยข้อมูลได้มากน้อยเพียงไร นอกจากนั้นความรู้ความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาและการใช้สิทธิตาม พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ ของทั้ง ข้าราชการ และนักข่าวโทรทัศน์ยังไม่อยู่ในระดับที่น่าพอใจ ปัญหาสำคัญอีกประการคือทัศนคติของนักข่าวโทรทัศน์ ที่เป็นว่าการทำข่าวแบบเจาะลึกควรเป็นหน้าที่ของนักข่าวหนังสือพิมพ์ 3. ข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงเนื้อหาตลอดจนแนวทางเพื่อการปฏิบัติให้ได้ผลดีของ พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ที่รวบรวมได้จากการสัมภาษณ์และจากการออกแบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ 3.1 ควรระบุเนื้อหาส่วนที่เป็นข้อยกเว้นให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น 3.2 ควรอบรมผู้สื่อข่าวโทรทัศน์ทุกระดับ เกี่ยวกับเนื้อหา และการใช้สิทธิตาม พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 3.3 ควรอบรมข้าราชการให้ทราบแนวทางปฏิบัติในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลราชการ เนื่องจาก พ.ร.บ. ข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 เป็นกฎหมายใหม่ที่ประกาศใช้ได้ไม่นาน และปลูกฝังทัศนคติเชิงบวกในการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารราชการแก่ประชาชน 3.4 คณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสาร ควรมีความเป็นอิสระในโครงสร้าง และประกอบด้วยบุคคลจากหลากหลายอาชีพ มิใช่เน้นข้าราชการเช่นปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is designed to undertake a comparative study on access to government information by television reporters before and after the proclamation of the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540, problems and difficulties of reporters in information sought through the assistance of the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540, and to provide guidelines and recommendations for improvement of the provisions in the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540. The qualitative research method employed in this study is through an in-depth interview with mass communication specialists, public law experts, administrators from six television stations in the open system, Information Disclosure Committee and officials at the Office of Official Information Commission. the interview results are used to design a questionnaire applied against the television reporters. It is found that: 1. Access to government information by television by television reporters before and after the proclamation of the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540, has improved on the ground that information received is more accurate, reliable and detailed, and that is beneficial to those who have no personal relationship with the government sources. 2. Problems and difficulties of television reporters are improper cooperation of the government agencies as the government officers are not sure about the level of disclosure. In addition, the understanding of government officers and television reporters in the provisions and their rights to be exercised under the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540, is not in a satisfactory level. Attitude of the television reporters is another major problem because they view that the indepth news reporting is the responsibility of the newspaper reporters. 3. Recommendations for further improvement and effectiveness of the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540, are as follows: 3.1 Exemptions should be clearly indicated. 3.2 Training for all levels of the television reporters about the Official Information Act, B.E. 2540 should be arranged. 3.3 The government officers should undertake a training program on guideliness for official information disclosure applicable under the new law to ensure positive attitude toward information disclosure. 3.4 The Information Disclosure Committee should be an independent agency consisting with personnel from various backgrounds, not only the government officers.
Share
COinS