Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษีอากรตามประมวลรัษฎากร : กรณีศึกษาการเสียภาษีเงินได้ของคู่สมรสที่มิได้ร่วมกันประกอบธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Designation of taxpayer under the revenue code | a case study of marriage Tax on income from non-joint-business operation
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.195
Abstract
การกำหนดหน่วยภาษีมีความสำคัญเมื่อใช้อัตราภาษีแบนก้าวหน้า หากอัตราภาษีเป็นแบบอัตราคงที่การเลือกหน่วมภาษีคงมีความสำคัญเพียงเล็กน้อย การจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาในปัจจุบัน กำหนดให้คู่สมรสเป็นเสมือนหน่วยภาษีอีกหนึ่งหน่วยโดยกำหนดให้นำเงินได้ที่มิใช่จากแรงงานของสามีและภริยามารวมกันเพื่อเสียภาษีตามอัตราก้าวหน้า ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ 1. เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมระหว่างคนโสด 2 คนที่อยู่รวมกันโดยมิได้สมรสกัน กับคู่สมรสที่มีเงินได้สุทธิเท่ากัน โดยคู่สมรสรเสียภาษีมากกว่าคนโสด 2 คนที่อยู่ร่วมกันโดยมิได้สมรสกัน 2. เนื่องจากหลักการรวมเงินได้ ทำให้มีการลงโทษทางภาษีแก่คู่สมรส อันไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นกลางทางภาษีและเป็นการสนับสนุนให้คนอยู่ร่วมกัน โดยมิได้สมรสหรือสนับสนุนให้คู่สมรสอย่าร้างกัน 3. ขาดดประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากภริยาจะเสียภาษีสำหรับเงินได้ที่มิใช่จากแรงงาน ในอัตราภาษีสุดท้าย สามี อาจมีผลทำให้เป็นการยับยั้งภริยาออกทำงาน และลงทุนต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี การเสียภาษีเงินได้รออยู่สมรสที่มิได้ร่วมกันประกอบธุรกิจในฐานะห้างหุ้นส่วนสามัญ และคณะบุคคลที่มิใช่นิติบุคคล โดยผู้เขียนวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะชี้ให้เห็นว่า การจัดเก็บภาษีสำหรับเงินได้ที่มิใช่จากแรงงานของคู่สมรส ในปัจจุบัน ยังขาดความเหมาะสม จึงได้เสนอแนะให้แก้ไขปัญหาโดยนำเงินได้สุทธิรวมกันของคู่สมรส เฉลี่ยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน เท่า ๆ กัน แล้วเสียภาษีจากเงินได้แต่ละส่วนตามอัตราภาษีแบบก้าวหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The designation of the tax units is important when rate schedules are graduated. If the taxes had proportional rates the selection of the tax units would be of little significance. The present individual income tax law imposes the married couple as a deemed separate unit on aggregate non-joint-business their income at the progressive rate. As a result, they create problems as follows: 1. Inequity, as the tax on married couple is higher than the tax on two single individual living together without marriage who have the same taxable income. 2. With aggregated income, it would impose a tax penalty on marriage. It is not consistent with neutrality principle and it would encourage couple to live together without marriage and encourage married couple to divorce. 3. inefficiency, because of wife’s unearned income taxed at the marginal tax rate of her husband's income, it would discourage the wife from working and investment. The author studies only a case of taxing married couple who are not jointly operating the business in a form of partnership and a body of persons. The author's objective is to indicate that the present tax treatment of married couple on unearned income is not appropriate and the author proposes to resolve this problem by splitting the combined income of the manned couple equally and taxing each amount at the progressive tax rate
Creative Commons License