Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานบ้านของผู้สูงอายุในโครงการนำร่องของกรมประชาสงเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Engagement in housework of the elderly under the pilot project of the Department of Public Welfare
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.553
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของการทำงานบ้านแต่ละประเภทในครัวเรือนของผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสภาวะสุขภาพกับการทำงานบ้านแต่ละประเภทของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการวิจัยการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการดูแลให้บริการและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ แก่ผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2538 สำหรับการศึกษาการทำงานบ้านของผู้สูงอายุพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ทำงานบ้าน โดยงานบ้านแต่ละประเภทที่ทำจะแตกต่างกันไปกล่าวคือ ผู้สูงอายุจะทำความสะอาดบ้านมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การทำกับข้าว การซัก/รีดเสื้อผ้า และการดูแลเด็กเล็ก ส่วนงานบ้านที่ทำ น้อยที่สุด คือ การซื้อกับข้าว เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสภาวะสุขภาพกับการทำงานบ้านแต่ละประเภทของผู้สูงอายุ ปรากฏว่า กิจกรรมการทำกับข้าวมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวแปร เพศ อายุ การทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างครัวเรือน การมีบุตรอาศัยอยู่บ้านเดียวกัน กิจกรรมการทำกับข้าวมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเฉพาะตัวแปรการทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจ และกิจกรรมการทำความสะอาดบ้านจะมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในตัวแปร อายุ สถาน ภาพสมรส การทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างครัวเรือน การมีบุตรอาศัยอยู่บ้านเดียวกัน และสภาวะสุขภาพ สำหรับกิจกรรมการซัก/รีดเสื้อผ้ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในตัวแปร เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การทำงานเชิงเศรษฐกิจ โครงสร้างครัวเรือน การมีบุตรอาศัยอยู่บ้านเดียว กัน เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และสภาวะสุขภาพ ส่วนการมีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลเด็กเล็กมีความเกี่ยวข้อง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในตัวแปร เพศ อายุ และโครงสร้างครัวเรือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the pattern of engagement in housework of the elderly and the relationship among socio-economic characteristics, health status and engagement in housework of the elderly. The date used in this study were from the project entitled “Community Participation in Providing Care, Services, and Activities for Thai Elderly" in 1995. The results indicated that most of the elderly still engaged in housework. The most frequently mentioned activities were house cleaning, cooking, laundering, taking care of children, respectively. The least frequently mentioned activity was buying food. When considering among socio-economic and demographic characteristics, health status, and engagement in housework of the elderly, the results indicated that engagement in cooking was statistically significant related to sex, age, employment status, household structure and living arrangement. The engagement in buying food was significantly associated with employment status. The results also showed that engagement in house cleaning was significantly related to age, marital status, employment status, household structure, living arrangement and health status. The engagement in laundering was significantly related to sex, age, marital status, employment status, household structure, living arrangement, place of residence, and health status. Moreover, the result also indicated that the engagement in taking care of children was significantly related to sex, age, and household structure.
Share
COinS