Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPROPRIATE MEASURE FOR MUSIC COPYRIGHT DISSEMINATION IN THE RESTAURANTS AND COFFEE SHOPS IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1600
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายมาตรการสำหรับการเผยแพร่เพลงลิขสิทธิ์อย่างเหมาะสม และการลดปัญหาการเผยแพร่เพลงลิขสิทธิ์ในร้านอาหาร - ร้านกาแฟ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหาร - ร้านกาแฟในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 9 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 คน และผู้พิพากษาศาลทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและการค้าระหว่างประเทศกลาง จำนวน 1 คน การสุ่มตัวอย่างใช้แบบที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเจาะจง (purposive sampling) และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ (snowball sampling) โดยใช้วิธีการพรรณนาข้อมูลร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัญหาด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่สำคัญคือ การเลือกปฏิบัติในการตรวจสอบการเผยแพร่เพลง รวมไปถึงการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์แอบแฝงของผู้รับมอบอำนาจ ประกอบกับผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ในการเผยแพร่เพลงลิขสิทธิ์อยู่ในระดับน้อย 2) มาตรการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเผยแพร่เพลงลิขสิทธิ์คือ การกำหนดบทบาทการใช้อำนาจของผู้รับมอบอำนาจให้ชัดเจนเพื่อป้องกันการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์แอบแฝง และระบุรายละเอียดในข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ให้ชัดเจน โดยยึดผลประโยชน์ของเจ้าของผลงาน และการปกป้องคุ้มครองผลงานลิขสิทธิ์ 3) แนวทางการลดปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้คือ การให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์และการเผยแพร่เพลงลิขสิทธิ์แก่ประชาชน เพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจและทัศนคติที่ดีต่อลิขสิทธิ์ในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to study the problems regarding enforcement of copyright law, measures on appropriate dissemination of copyrighted music, and reduction of problems about dissemination of copyrighted music in restaurants and coffee shops. This study was conducted by the qualitative research method. The data collection was based on in-depth interviews from two sample groups, which included 9 restaurant and coffee shop operators in Bangkok, and officers in the administration of justice, including 3 policemen in Bangkok and 1 judge of the Central Intellectual Property and International Trade Court. The sample was selected by the purposive sampling and snowball sampling. The data analysis was based on the descriptive analysis and content analysis the data obtained from the interviews. The results showed that 1) main problems related to enforcement of copyright law were the discrimination in inspecting the dissemination of copyrighted music as well as the hidden acquisition of benefits by attorneys while most operators had knowledge about the dissemination of copyrighted music at the low level. 2) The appropriate measures on dissemination of copyrighted music were to specify the power of attorneys to prevent hidden benefits, and to specify legal details about copyright exceptions by adhering to the work owners interest and the protection of copyrighted works. 3) The guideline of problem reduction and suggestions from this study were to educate the public about copyright law and dissemination of copyrighted music in order to improve knowledge and good attitude toward copyright in Thailand.
Creative Commons License