Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF MORALITY AND ETHICS INDICATORS ACCORDING TOETHICAL TREE MODEL FOR UPPER SECONDARY STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1534
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) ศึกษาระดับคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายตามตัวบ่งชี้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลต้นไม้จริยธรรมกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ (สพฐ) จากทั่วประเทศจำนวน 1,090 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือเป็นแบบสอบถามคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของนักเรียน จำนวน 72 ข้อ มีค่าดัชนี IOC ตั้งแต่ 0.60-1.00 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค (Cronbach's alpha coefficient) มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0.536-0.843 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับสองด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ผลการพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย พบว่า ตัวบ่งชี้คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก 14 ตัวบ่งชี้ ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบที่ 1 ความรู้เชิงจริยธรรม ประกอบด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ 3 ตัวได้แก่ สุขภาพจิต สติปัญญา และประสบการณ์ทางสังคม องค์ประกอบที่ 2 ทัศนคติเชิงจริยธรรม ประกอบด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ 3 ตัวได้แก่ ทัศนคติ ค่านิยม ลักษณะมุ่งอนาคตควบคุมตน และความเชื่ออำนาจในตน องค์ประกอบที่ 3 เหตุผลเชิงจริยธรรม ประกอบด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ 2 ตัวได้แก่ เจตนาทำเพื่อส่วนรวม และแรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ และองค์ประกอบที่ 4 พฤติกรรมเชิงจริยธรรม ประกอบด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ 6 ตัวได้แก่การดูแลสุขภาพ การทำงาน การขยันเรียน การเป็นพลเมืองดี การอบรมเลี้ยงดู และการพัฒนาสังคม 2) ผลการศึกษาระดับคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายตามตัวบ่งชี้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายตัวบ่งชี้ พบว่า สติปัญญา ความเชื่อในอำนาจตน แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ การอบรมเลี้ยงดู มีค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ (M=4.11, 4.28, 4.17, 4.29 ตามลำดับ) 3) ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลคุณธรรมและจริยธรรมด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับสอง พบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square = 52.90; df = 40; p = 0.08; RMR = 0.005; RMSEA = 0.02)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop a moral and ethical indicators of upper secondary school students 2) study a moral and ethical level of upper secondary school students 3) examine the consistency of the ethical tree model with empirical data. The sample in this study was 1,090 high school students under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Basic Education commission which were randomed by multi-stage random sampling. The research tool was a questionnaire for the morality and ethics with 72 items. The tool had content validity on the basic of the index item objective congruence between 0.60 - 1.00 and Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient of each indicators between 0.536-0.843. Descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation analysis were analyzed by using SPSS program and second order confirmatory factor analysis using LISREL program. The research results were as follows: 1) The result of the moral and ethical indicators consisted of 4 components and 14 indicators. The first component was ethical knowledge which composed of 3 indicators: mental health (MH), intelligence (IE) and social experience (SE). The second component was ethical attitudes which composed of 3 indicators: ethical values (EV), locus of control (LOC) and self esteem (ST). The third component was ethical reasons which composed of 2 indicators: motive achievement (AM) and community service (CS). And The fourth component was ethical behavior which composed of 6 indicators: health care (HC), diligent (HL), working (WG), good citizen (GC), gratefulness (GS) and social development (SD). 2) The result of the moral and ethical level was found high overall level 3) The moral and ethical indicators model was found to fit the empirical data (Chi-square = 52.90; df = 40; p = 0.08; RMR = 0.005; RMSEA = 0.02)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.