Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF OUT-OF-CLASS ENGLISH LANGUAGE LISTENING ACTIVITIES OF LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1589
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟังของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟังของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 140 คน จาก 2 โรงเรียน (ขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ) สังกัดรัฐบาล จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 42 โดยใช้สูตรของโปรแกรมคำนวณ Raosoft (2004) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ แบบสำรวจ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ 1) สถิติบรรยาย (Descriptive Statistics) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) สถิติอนุมาน (Inferential Statistics) ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance: ANOVA) โดยใช้ Bonferroni และ Dennett's T3 และ 3) การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนนิยมทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟังโดยมีความถี่ และระยะเวลา ในการทำกิจกรรมมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ การฟังเพลงภาษาอังกฤษ การดูภาพยนตร์ภาษาอังกฤษ และการดูรายการภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยความถี่เท่ากับ 3.40 2.26 และ 2.02 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยระยะเวลาเท่ากับ 2.91 2.42 และ 1.76 ตามลำดับ 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มสูง กลุ่มกลาง และกลุ่มต่ำ ทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟังโดยมีความถี่ และระยะเวลา แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับที่ .05 3. นักเรียนนิยมใช้โทรศัพท์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเข้าทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟังมากที่สุด และนักเรียนกลุ่มสูงกับกลุ่มต่ำมีลักษณะการทำกิจกรรมการฟังที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ การฟังอย่างเดียว หรือการฟังแล้วทำพฤติกรรมการรับรู้อื่นตามไปด้วย เช่น การฟังแล้วพูด อ่าน และเขียน) รวมถึงวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่พบขณะทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟัง เนื่องจากผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น 1) วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำกิจกรรม (เช่น เพื่อความเพลิดเพลินและความชอบส่วนบุคคล หรือ เพื่อพัฒนาตนเองด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น ทักษะทางภาษา หรือความรู้ในการทำงาน) 2) พื้นฐานความรู้ทางภาษา 3) สังคม (เพื่อน พ่อ แม่ และบุคคลอื่น ๆ) 4) ความสามารถในการเข้าถึงสื่อที่มีคุณภาพในการทำกิจกรรม และ 5) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถด้านการฟังภาษาอังกฤษกับการทำกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียนด้านการฟัง (การฟังแบบสองทาง two-way listening)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explore out-of-class English language listening activities and to study the process of out-of-class English language listening activities of lower secondary students. The samples of this study were 140 ninth-grade students from 2 schools. Both of the selected schools were under the office of secondary education area 42. The sample size was calculated by the formula of Raosoft (2004). The research instruments were the questionnaires and the interview. Research instruments for data collection consisted of 1) Descriptive Statistics: frequencies, mean and standard deviation; and 2) Inferential Statistics: Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) by using Bonferroni and Dennett’s T3; and 3) Content Analysis for qualitative data. The results of study were as follows: 1. Students’ usage of the top three out-of-class English language listening activities, including listening to English songs, watching English movies, and watching English TV program, were mostly used in aspects of the frequencies ranging from 3.40, 2.26 and 2.02 while the durations ranging from 2.91, 2.42, and 1.76 of the usage. 2. Students of the high proficiency, intermediate proficiency and low proficiency groups usage of out-of-class English language listening activities in aspects of frequencies were significantly different at the significance level. 05 3. The students mostly used their mobile phone devices to do the listening activities outside the classrooms and the students of the high-proficiency and low-proficiency groups were different in their usage of the listening activities. In addition, listening activities, performing any behavior after the listening (e.g. speaking, reading, or writing), or finding solutions to the listening problem were influenced by several factors such as 1) the objectives of the listening activity (e.g., personal interest, amusement, language development, or working skills), 2) background knowledge, 3) societies (friends, parents, and others). 4) ability to filter authentic media sources, and 5) the correlation between listening ability and out-of-class English language listening activities (two-way listening).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.