Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทอร์ริแฟคชันเหง้ามันสำปะหลังสำหรับกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย MCM – 41 จากอิลไลต์เหลือทิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Second Advisor
Duangduen Atong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1445
Abstract
In this research, the cassava rhizome (CR) was torrefied under different atmosphere to produce a superior green solid fuel for subsequent catalytic gasification. The research consists of 3 parts. The first part was to study the effect of torrefaction temperature (220–300°C) under nitrogen (N2) and simulated flue gas (SFG) at a residence time of 30 and 60 minutes. The highest carbon content in obtained solid fuel ranged from 51.45–65.09%, meanwhile the lowest oxygen content was 19.36% at a temperature over 260˚C. The decrease of O/C ratio benefited from the fuel characteristics improvement of torrefied CR. The higher heating value of the torrefied CR increased from 15.60 MJ/kg to 25.50 MJ/kg and 27.20 MJ/kg at 300°C in a N2 and SFG atmosphere, respectively. The results indicated that flue gas can be utilized for torrefaction, which would greatly improve the sustainability of thermal conversion. The second part was the experimental synthesized of the mesoporous molecular sieves (MCM-41 zeolite) derived from illite waste. The MCM-41 synthesised was carried out by alkali fusion followed by hydrothermal treatment and ethanol assisted impregnation method for 5 wt.% of metal (cobalt, iron, and nickel) loading. Various characterization techniques, such as XRD and BET were employed to characterize the catalyst. The XRD pattern of MCM-41 catalyst samples indicate a long-range ordered hexagonal mesoporous structure. These results confirmed that metal oxide finely dispersed inside the MCM-41 porous, corresponding to pore volume and high surface area were 0.54-0.73 cm3/g and 600-800 m2/g, respectively. In final part, the catalytic gasification of synthesized catalyst with torrefied CR. The 5Ni/MCM-41 catalysts play an important role in tar cracking with least liquid yield (7 wt.%) whereas 5Co/MCM-41 and 5Fe/MCM-41 exhibited good performance in terms of gas quality; C-conversion, lower heating value (LHV) of the gas and cold gas efficiency (CGE) were 80%, 10.63 MJ/Nm3 and over 50%, respectively. The highest of H2/CO ratio was obtained by using 5Fe/MCM-41. Generally, iron and cobalt performed better than nickel and each one of them may be used in-situ or in a separate reactor downstream of the gasifier for tar cracking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง (cassava rhizome; CR) มาปรับปรุงคุณภาพให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงของแข็งด้วยกระบวนการทอร์ริแฟคชันเพื่อนำไปใช้ต่อในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสามส่วนหลัก โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการทอร์ริแฟกชันที่ 200–300 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบภายใต้สภาวะแก๊สไนโตรเจน (N2) และแก๊สไอเสียจำลอง เป็นเวลา 30 และ 60 นาที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าคาร์บอนในเหง้ามันสำปะหลังมีปริมาณสูงมากที่สุดร้อยละ 51.45–65.09 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ปริมาณออกซิเจนน้อยที่สุดที่ร้อยละ 19.36 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อทำการทอร์ริแฟคชันที่ 260 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนของออกซิเจนต่อคาร์บอน (O/C) ที่ลดลงนั้นช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเป็นเชื้อเพลิงแข็งของเหง้ามันฯ ส่วนค่าความร้อนของเหง้ามันฯ ที่ผ่านการทอร์ริฟายนั้นมีค่าสูงขึ้นจาก 15.50 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัมเป็น 25.50 และ 27.20 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะแก๊สไนโตรเจนและแก๊สไอเสียจำลองตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าแก๊สไอเสียนั้นสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในกระบวนการทอร์ริแฟคชันเพื่อนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการแปรสภาพความร้อนอื่นได้ ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการนำดินอิลไลต์เหลือทิ้งมาเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุรูพรุนแบบเมโซพอรัส (MCM-41) ด้วยวิธีการอัลคาไลฟิวชันและตามด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอมัล จากนั้นนำ MCM-41 ทำเป็นตัวรองรับโลหะเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยกระบวนการฝังเคลือบโลหะโคบอลต์ เหล็กและนิกเกิลร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยการละลายในเอทานอลจะช่วยการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคโลหะได้ดี ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะเฉพาะโดยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) และการหาพื้นที่ผิวรูพรุนชนิดเมโซพอรัส (BET) รูปแบบของเฟสที่พบนั้นบ่งชี้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีโครงสร้างแบบหกเหลี่ยมและพบออกไซด์ของโลหะกระจายตัวภายในโครงสร้าง MCM-41 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์รูพรุนและพื้นที่ผิว ซึ่งอยู่ระหว่าง 0.54-0.73 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัมและ 600-800 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ในส่วนที่สามเป็นการนำเหง้ามันฯ ที่ผ่านการทอร์ริฟายแล้วใช้ในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5Ni/MCM-41 มีประสิทธิภาพในแตกตัวของน้ำมันดินและส่งผลให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวน้อยที่สุดที่ร้อยละ7 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5Co/MCM-41 มีคุณสมบัติเพิ่มคุณภาพของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ เช่น ค่าการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนร้อยละ 80 ของปริมาณตั้งต้น ค่าความร้อน (LHV) 10.63 เมกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ประสิทธิภาพของระบบ (CGE) มากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5Fe/MCM-41 จะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์มีค่ามากที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่าโดยรวมแล้วโลหะเหล็กและโคบอลต์นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าโลหะนิกเกิล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานในเตาปฏิกรณ์แกซิฟิเคชันเพื่อการแตกตัวน้ำมันดินได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.