Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of english oral communication subject curriculum for automotive profession in vocational certificate level
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1597
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนาหลักสูตรรายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับอาชีพช่างยนต์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับอาชีพช่างยนต์ ในมุมมองของนักเรียนช่างยนต์ ครู และช่างยนต์ 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรรายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับอาชีพช่างยนต์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ
งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งจัดเก็บข้อมูลในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากตัวอย่าง 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย นักเรียนช่างยนต์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ จำนวน 120 คน ครู จำนวน 5 คน และช่างยนต์ จำนวน 10 คน การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความต้องการจำเป็นในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับอาชีพช่างยนต์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนช่างยนต์ ครู และช่างยนต์ มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารตามองค์ประกอบการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารมากที่สุด คือ องค์ประกอบความสามารถทางภาษาหรือไวยากรณ์ องค์ประกอบความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมภาษา และองค์ประกอบความสามารถทางกลวิธีภาษาตามลำดับ ส่วนองค์ประกอบความสามารถในการใช้สำนวนตามรูปแบบการใช้ภาษาตามหน้าที่และสถานการณ์การใช้ภาษา พบว่า นักเรียนช่างยนต์ ครู และช่างยนต์มีความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการพูดสนทนาทั่วไป การพูดให้ข้อมูล การพูดสาธิต การพูดให้อธิบายขั้นตอนในการปฏิบัติงาน การพูดอธิบายระบบการทำงานและส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของยานยนต์ และการพูดสอบถามและแสดงความคิดเห็นตามลำดับ
2) หลักสูตรรายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับอาชีพช่างยนต์ ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย หลักการและเหตุผล วัตถุประสงค์รายวิชา คำอธิบายรายวิชา โครงสร้างเนื้อหา ประกอบด้วยหน่วยการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 12 หน่วย รวมจำนวนชั่วโมงทั้งสิ้น 36 ชั่วโมง กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน สื่อประกอบการเรียนการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study focused on the English subject curriculum development: English oral communication for automotive profession in vocational certificate. The objectives of this study were as follows: (1) to study the requirement of English oral communication for automotive profession in the perspective of automotive students, instructors and technicians; and (2) to improve the English Oral Communication subject curriculum of automotive profession in vocational certificate.
In this research, the data were collected from self-administered questionnaires and interviews which took place in the 2nd semester of academic year 2017. The sample consisted of 3 groups which were 120 automotive students in vocational certificate, 5 instructors, and 10 automotive technicians. The mentioned data collection method was in-depth information, about the requirement of English oral communication for automotive profession in vocational certificate. The data analysis consisted of quantitative data analysis by using descriptive statistics such as Statistical Mean and Standard Deviation for quantitative data and employing content analysis for qualitative data analysis.
Research findings were as follows: (1) automotive students, instructors and technicians required English communication skills in order to communicate according to the components of English speaking for communication as follows; skill component of linguistic or grammar , cultural linguistic, and communication strategies for English communication respectively. Besides, the skill component of using English language function in different roles and situations, it was found that Automotive students, teachers and automotive technicians required the skill of general conversation, providing information, providing demonstration, describing the automobile operation processes and components, expressing and asking for opinions respectively;
(2) The developed English curriculum: English oral communication for automotive profession in vocational certificate consisted of rationale, course objectives, course description, and outline which was consisted of 12 credits for 36 study hours, learning activities, instruction media, as well as assessment and evaluation.
Creative Commons License