Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an instruction process based on transfer of learning approach and elaboration likelihood model to promote nursing practice skills and attitude toward gerontological nursing for nursing students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1592
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการถ่ายโยงการเรียนรู้และรูปแบบความเป็นไปได้ของการขยายความในการโน้มน้าวใจ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะและเจตคติในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุสำหรับนักศึกษาพยาบาล และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการนำไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล จำนวน 36 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินรายงานการประเมินภาวะสุขภาพ และแผนการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบในการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ และแบบประเมินเจตคติในการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. กระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะและเจตคติในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ มีหลักการสำคัญ 9 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การกระตุ้นให้นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีความต้องการการเรียนรู้ 2) การมอบหมายงาน และการนำเสนอกรณีหรือประเด็นปัญหาอย่างเหมาะสมและท้าทายความสามารถ 3) การประมวลผลข้อมูล และสร้างโครงสร้างความรู้ 4) การประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลด้วยการเชื่อมโยงความรู้เดิมกับความรู้ใหม่ในบริบทต่าง ๆ 5) การฝึกเชื่อมโยงกลวิธีการคิด และแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาในสถานการณ์ใหม่ ๆ 6) การอภิปรายกลุ่มแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ ความคิด ประสบการณ์และความเข้าใจ 7) การไตร่ตรองข้อมูลและสะท้อนความคิด 8) การประเมินและให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ 9) การสรุปความคิดรวบยอด กระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นกระตุ้นแรงจูงใจและความสามารถ (2) ขั้นสร้างโครงสร้างความรู้และวางแผนการพยาบาล (3) ขั้นปฏิบัติการพยาบาล และ (4) ขั้นไตร่ตรอง และสรุปความคิดรวบยอด 2. ประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน ผลการทดลองใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนฯ พบว่า นักศึกษาพยาบาลภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะและเจตคติในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในภาพรวมภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุในภาพรวมทั้ง 4 ครั้งมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) develop an instructional process based on transfer of learning approach and elaboration likelihood model of persuasion to promote nursing practice skills and attitude toward gerontological nursing for nursing students, and 2) to evaluate the effectiveness of an instructional process. The effects of using the develop instructional process by conducting a one group pre-test post-test quasi-experiment. Thirsty-six purposive samples of Mahidol University nursing students were selected. The duration of experimental was 12 weeks with research instruments, consist of The Health assessment report and nursing care plan evaluation, the systematic observation of gerontological nursing assessment and The attitude toward gerontological nursing evaluation questionaire. The data were analyzed by using t-test for comparing nursing practice skills and attitude toward gerontological nursing The result of this study were as follows: The instructional process develop with an aim to promote nursing practice skills and attitude toward gerontological nursing for nursing students was composed of nine principle; 1) motivate motivation and ability 2) assignment 3) data processing and knowledge structure building 4) application data 5) Transferring thinking strategy 6) group discussion 7) Ponder and reflection 8) evaluation and feedback 9) summarized idea. The teaching stage, consisting of 1) motivate motivation and ability 2) knowledge structure building and nursing care plan 3) nursing practice 4) Ponder and summarized idea. The results from application of the instructional process showed that after the experiment, the sample group had higher skills and attitude toward gerontological nursing scores at the significant level of .05 and overall mean scores of gerontological nursing practice skills increased overtime.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.