Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF USING HISTORICAL METHOD WITH PLACE-BASED EDUCATION APPROACH ON HISTORICAL ISSUES ANALYSIS ABILITY AND ATTITUDE TOWARDS HISTORICAL STUDY OF UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาริณี ตรีวรัญญู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1591
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ2) ศึกษาผลการใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่ที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1 โรง ซึ่งได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน รวม 70 คน และดำเนินการสุ่มนักเรียน 2 ห้องเรียน เป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 โดยกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการจัดการเรียนการสอนแก่นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มด้วยตนเองโดยใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมี 2 ฉบับ ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปรากฏดังนี้ 1.1 นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 1.2 นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผลการใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่ที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปรากฏดังนี้ 2.1 นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเจตคติต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2 นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการศึกษาอิงสถานที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเจตคติต่อการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการทางประวัติศาสตร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) study the effect of using historical method with place-based education approach on historical issues analysis ability of upper secondary school students and (2) study the effect of using historical method with place-based education approach on attitude towards historical study of upper secondary school students. The samples were 70 of grade 11 students in a secondary school under the secondary school educational service area 1, Bangkok, semester 2 in academic year 2017. The samples were selected by using purposive sampling. They were divided into two groups. The first experimental group was taught by using historical method with place-based education approach, while the second experimental group was taught by using only historical method. Both groups were taught for 12 weeks long by the researcher. Two research instruments- the Historical Issues Analysis Ability Test and the Attitude towards Historical Study test were used. Means, Standard Deviation, T-test were used for data analysis. The research results were as follows: 1. The effects of using historical method with place-based education approach on historical issues analysis ability of upper secondary school students were as follows: 1.1 The mean post-test score on the historical issues analysis ability of students taught using historical method with place-based education approach was higher than the mean pre-test score at a .05 of significant. 1.2 The mean post-test score on the historical issues analysis ability of students taught using historical method with place-based education approach was higher than the mean post-test score of students taught using only historical method at a .05 of significant. 2. The effects of using historical method with place-based education approach on attitude towards historical study of upper secondary school students were as follows: 2.1 The mean post-test score on the attitude towards historical study of students taught using historical method with place-based education approach was higher than the mean pre-test score at a .05 of significant 2.2 The mean post-test score on the attitude towards historical study of students taught using historical method with place-based education approach was higher than the mean post-test score of students taught using only historical method at a .05 of significant.
Creative Commons License