Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF USING THINK-PAIR-SHARE TECHNIQUE WITH GRAPHIC ORGANIZER ON THAI LANGUAGE READING COMPREHENSION OF FIFTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรวรรณ์ ลัญฉวรรธนะกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1027
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มควบคุม 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 4) ศึกษาความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่มีแบบการเรียนรู้ต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวัดบางหญ้าแพรก แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มทดลอง 28 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 28 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบทดสอบการอ่านจับใจความฉบับก่อนเรียนและฉบับหลังเรียน และแบบสำรวจแบบการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดร่วมกับผังกราฟิก และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดที่ไม่ใช้ผังกราฟิก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดร่วมกับผังกราฟิกมีคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความภาษาไทยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2)นักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดที่ไม่ใช้ผังกราฟิกมีคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความภาษาไทยหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3)นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดร่วมกับผังกราฟิกมีคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความภาษาไทยสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่ร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านจับใจความโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิดที่ไม่ใช้ผังกราฟิก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4)คะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านจับใจความภาษาไทยของนักเรียนรายบุคคลเมื่อวิเคราะห์ตามแบบการเรียนรู้ เรียงลำดับจากคะแนนสูงไปต่ำ ได้แก่ นักเรียนที่มีแบบการเรียนรู้แบบการดูหรือมองเห็น การสัมผัสหรือเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย และการฟังหรือได้ยิน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research were to 1) compare Thai language reading comprehension of student in the experimental group between before and after the experiment, 2) compare Thai language reading comprehension of student in the control group between before and after the experiment, 3) compare Thai language reading comprehension of student between the experimental group and the control group, and 4) study Thai language reading comprehension of the experimental group who were in 3 different learning styles. The subjects were fifth grade students of Bangyapreak School. There were 28 students in the experimental group and another 28 students in the control group. The research instruments for data collection were pre -test and post-test of Thai language reading comprehension. There were two instructional plans conducted between two groups, using Think-pair-share technique with graphic organizer plans and using only think-pair-share technique plans. The research data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) Thai language reading comprehension of students in the experimental group were higher than those before the experiment at .05 level of significance; 2) Thai language reading comprehension of students in the control group were higher than those before the experiment at .05 level of significance; 3) Thai language reading comprehension of students in the experimental group were higher than those of the students in the control group at a .05 level of significance; 4) Thai language reading comprehension of individual student sort in order from the highest to the lowest reading comprehension scores were visual, kinesthetic and auditory learning styles.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.